logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday December 13th 2018 – Sunday December 23rd 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Dec 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Fran Jaré, Saul Berson, Paul Blaney Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Urbana Big Band – Vancouver Public Library (7pm) [FREE]
* Bill Runge/Chris Sigerson/Andre Lachance/Joe Poole – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Tenacious D – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Winter Harp 25th Anniversary Tour – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms – St. James Hall
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Van Django’s Cool Yule w. Keith Bennett & LJ Mounteney – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cory Weeds Little Big Band Explosion – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Dweezil Zappa Plays Zappa – Commodore Ballroom
* Sawdust Collector/Barking Sphinx Performance Society: Change Play creative/improvised music, puppetry and new collaborations w. Dalava/Ian Mcfarlane/Skye Brooks/Erika Angell/Róisín Adams/Peggy Lee – WISE Hall
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Kenton Loewen – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear (Jeff Younger, Bernie Arai) – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Dec 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Telepresence – Western Front (multiple times starting at 7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser w. John Gross – Libra Room (7pm)
* Band of Friends Celebrate Rory Gallagher w Davy Knowles & Wailin Walker Band – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Maureen Washington & Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral
* From New York Peter Bernstein/Nick Peck/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet w David Hodgson – Cafe Deux Soleils
* Rogue Folk Club: Van Django’s Cool Yule w. Keith Bennett & LJ Mounteney – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Vivian Houle, Jeff Younger, Melissa Hubert, Lisa Cay Miller, Kenton Loewen – 8EAST
* Orquesta Tabasko Xmas Rhumba – Pat’s Pub
* Friday Jazz: Skye Brooks/Russell Sholberg/Tony Wilson/Josh Zubot – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dan Gaucher plays Monk w. Dave Sikula/Dave Say/Brad Turner/James Meger- Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Maureen Washington & Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Telepresence – Western Front (multiple times starting at 7pm)
* December Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Scott Robertson Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Winter Harp 25th Anniversary Tour – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* Jennifer Hayes/Jodi Proznick/David Sikula – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* From New York Peter Bernstein/Nick Peck/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kenton Loewen, Tony Wilson, Patsy Klein & Friends – 8EAST
* Malleus Trio – Buckersfield Studio (8:30pm)

Sun [Dec 16]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Peter Bernstein/Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Old Time Family Christmas w. Marcus Mosely – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Geoff Claridge Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Holiday Celebration & Venue Fundraiser: Peggy Lee/JP Carter/Lisa Cay Miller/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff/Tony Wilson & More! – 8EAST
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Captain Future! – Merge (7pm)
* From Dean to Sinatra: Bobby Bacchus – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Persian Classical Concert w Farshad Jamali – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Wynston Minckler Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Maria Ho Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Dec 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Maureen Washington & Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral(7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Veganese Folk-hop album release – Red Gate Arts Society
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Uno Mas – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Composers + Cocktails with Nicole Lizée – The Post at 750
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Sawdust Collector Series: Christmas Party! – Gold Saucer

Wed [Dec 19]: ——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint featuring Rio Samaya & Feliz Navidad! – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* Diane Lines Trio – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jennifer Scott, Karin Plato] – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Music on Main: Music for the Winter Solstice 2018 w Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa/Corey Payette/Karen Gerbrecht – Heritage Hall
* Ardeshir Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: China Cloud Holiday Party ! – China Cloud
* Flamendo Vivo – The Kino (8:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Music on Main: Music for the Winter Solstice 2018 w Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa/Corey Payette/Karen Gerbrecht – Heritage Hall
* Cory Weeds Quartet w. Natasha D’Agostino – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Matt Choboter Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Colorifics – Libra Room (9pm)
* Rugcutter Jazz Band – St. Michael’s Hall (9pm)
* BOM Brazil: Brazilian Xmas Party – Second Floor Eater (9pm)
* Dawn Pemberton & Derek DiFilippo – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Dec 21]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Beats on Broadway: Joe Charron & Open Stage – Mount Pleasant Neighbourhood House (7:30pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Gross, JP Carter, Tommy Babin, Kenton Loewen – 8EAST
* The Funk Hunters – Commodore Ballroom
* Winter Solstice Party: Sarah Davachi and friends etc – Red Gate Arts Society
* Friday Jazz: Nathan Barrett & Friends – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* James Brown Funky Christmas w. Mike Henry & Soul Explosion – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Dec 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Sample Xmas show w Darlene Ketchum & Marcus Mosely – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Billy Dixon – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* VOC Sweet Soul Gospel Christmas – St John’s Anglican Church (7:30pm)
* Carpenter’s Christmas w. Michael Creber’s Family & Clyde Mitchell – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* YALDA A Winter Solstice Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* The Funk Hunters – Commodore Ballroom
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe
* We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jennifer Scott, Karin Plato] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mad Riddim – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Dec 23]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Festive Cantatas A Monteverdi Christmas Vespers – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Instrumental Christmas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Laura Crema Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jennifer Scott, Karin Plato] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *