logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday December 12th 2019 – Sunday December 22nd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Dec 12]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Ava Mendoza – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Karin Plato/John Reischman/John Miller – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Two Much Guitar [Oliver Gannon/Bill Coon] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Tales of a Charlie Brown Christmas ft. Jerry Granelli Trio – Cowan Theatre, Shadbolt, Bby
* Music on Main: Music for the Winter Solstice 2019 w. Caroline Shaw, Richard Reed Parry, Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa – Heritage Hall
* André Lachance/Brad Turner/Joe Poole/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Creative Music Series #7: Peggy Lee/Jared Burrows/Clyde Reed // Lisa Cay Miller & Sleep Furiously – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [Dec 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Lee Fields & The Expressions – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* Bonnie James Dio – Libra Room (7pm)
* xxxx – Frankie’s Jazz Club [CLOSED]
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub
* Rogue Folk Club: Van Django’s ‘Cool Yule’! – St. James Hall
* Kalimba Spirit of Earth, Wind & Fire – Blue Frog Studios
* Dark Blue World: Tony Wilson/Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff + Kokoro Dance – KW Studios
* Creative Music Series #7: James Falzone+ // Ava Mendoza & Sick Boss – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Ryan McNally & The MessaRounders // The Burying Ground – Cafe Deux Soleils (8:30pm)
* Quiet City #68: Echo Beach // Chloe Alexandra // Pulsewidth & more – Red Gate Revue Stage (9pm)
* Ilhan Saferali Trio – The Heatley (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Mike Allen Trio ft. Dr. Tony Genge on B3 – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Dec 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jerry Cook/Sharon Minemoto/Andre Lachance/Jesse Cahill/Dave Sikula – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kalimba Spirit of Earth, Wind & Fire – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Ezra Collective – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Paul Pigat – Beatnik’s Bistro (7-10pm)
* John Stetch Trio CD Release w. Steve Kaldestad/Dave Robbins/Andre Lachance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector/Red Gate Arts Society: I THINK I SAW YOU SEE ME • Ava Mendoza • Rust • Gord Grdina/Mike Gamble • C130 – Red Gate

Sun [Dec 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Old Tyme Family Christmas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Mike Allen/Dr. Tony Genge/Julian MacDonough – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Linda Villarreal/Michael Creber – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Mood Indigo! w. Karin Plato/Bill Coon/Tom Keenlyside – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29 (7:30pm)
* An Evening with Judy Collins – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Carman J. Price Swingin’ Christmas – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Dec 16]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7pm)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Redshift Society: Aphotic Zone w. Tiresias Duo (Mark McGregor/Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa) & String Quartet – Pyatt Hall
* Jen Kim’s Holiday Big Band – Maplewood Taphouse
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 17]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas Double Guitar Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Toque Flamenco – Libra Room (7pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Xmas Special: Instax camera // Mixed refreshments // Home Alone V
Music? // Vegan Dog? // Props – Gold Saucer Studio
* Brent Mah/Julian Jayme/Thad Bailey-Mai plays music of Brian Blade – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Dec 18]:——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint featuring Luifox w. Luis Gutierrez – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Marin Patenaude – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: We Three Queens [Karin Plato/Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Jennifer Scott] – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Cory Weeds Organ Qrt Wine-Wednesday Launch – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 19]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Balot Ne – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Adam Thomas Solo – Pier 7, North Van (6pm)
* Ardeshir Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club (7pm)
* Midnight Blue – Sylvia Hotel
* Gordon Grdina’s Haram w. Fathieh Honari – Paradise, 238 Keefer St
* Back From Montreal!: Eli Davidovici/Mili Hong/David Blake/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Dec 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bonnie James Dio – Libra Room (7pm)
* Aza Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Incongnito w. Nadine States & Rob Montgomery – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Waterlou House Concert: Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House
* Karin Plato/John Reischman/John Miller – The Tipper
* Viviane Houle/Joshua Zubot/JP Carter/James Meger/Skye Brooks – 8EAST
* Funk Hunters – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Sam Baglier/Lucas Dubovik Tribute to the Boss Brass – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Dec 21]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bruno Hubert Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* ART Guitars Duo Christmas Vibes w. Adam Thomas – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* We Three Queens [Jennifer Scott/Karin Plato/Kate Hammett-Vaughan] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Torsten Muller & John Paton – 8EAST
* A Star System Christmas w. Dan Gaucher & friends – China Cloud (9pm)
* Funk Hunters – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)

Sun [Dec 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: We Three Queens – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Chad Makela/David Blake/Wynston Minckler/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Arsen Shomakov – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Boxcar Campfire w. Paul Pigat & Cam Wilson – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Rugcutter Dance Orchestra: Holiday Jam and Hang Session – Moberly Arts Centre
* Winter Tales w. The Swingles – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* HUE [Elisa Thorn/James Meger/Justin Devries] + Laura Swankey – Studio Full Bloom (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Festive Cantatas Christmas in Gabrieli’s Venice – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* We Three Queens [Jennifer Scott/Karin Plato/Kate Hammett-Vaughan] – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *