logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 9th 2018 – Sunday August 19th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Roy Forbes – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Viper Central – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Mazacote – Millennium Park (8:45pm) [FREE]
* Ben Henriques Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm) [By Donation]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Couperin – Leçons des Ténèbres – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Marcos Fló Quintet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7:30pm)
* Paul Pigat – Blue Martini Cafe
* Double Vibes w. Nick Apivor & Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Nicholson (Toronto)/David Blake/Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Live score to Film “Ghost in the Shell” w. Stefan Smulovitz/Jeff Younger – Merge (9pm)
* Scott Verbeek’s Tribute to Herbie Hancock – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Diane Lines Jump! – Millennium Park (1pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Hot Mammas – Silk Purse (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Tamami Maitland Trio – Bay Moorings Restaurant, Horseshoe Bay (6pm)
* Vancouver International Guitar Festival: All-Star Guitar Pull – Sarah McLachlan School of Music (7pm)
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Strange Fellows Brewing (7pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: Gurrumul – Vancity Theatre (7:30pm) [To Aug 12th, Various Dates & Times]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Jane Mortifee & Friends – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Cantatas 146 & 198 by Alexander Weimann w. Gli Angeli Gene`ve & Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Daniel Hersog Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dalannah Gail Bowen – Revel Room, Gastown
* Vashaan Music: Honari Family Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Tammy Weis/Tilden Webb/Jodi Proznick/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Russell Sholberg Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Grandview Park (noon-4pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: David Sinclair & Keith Bennett – Millennium Park (2:15pm) [FREE]
* Jason De Couto/Adam Rohrlick/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Renaming Bash – Cottage Bistro —> Hood29 (3pm)
* Burnaby Blues & Roots Festival: Various Artists – Deer Lake Park (3pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Nick La Riviere Band – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Mural Fest/Park Show: A Tribe Called Red // Charlotte Day Wilson // Teen Daze – Jonathan Rogers Park (6:30pm)
* Vancouver International Guitar Festival: Harry Manx – Sarah McLachlan School of Music (7:30pm)
* Colleen Savage/Dave Guiney/Ron Thompson – Enigma (7:30pm)
* Salsa Beat w. Marlin Ramazzini – Eclipse Lounge
* Argentine Tango Night – Robson Square [FREE]
* Dave Say & Soul Serenade – Blue Martini Cafe
* Pianorama w. Doc Fingers & Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms/Klezmerfest: Oktopus // The Debaucherauntes – WISE Hall
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Commercial Drive Legion
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Fairview Pub (10pm)
* Tanga – Guilt & Company (10pm)

Sun [Aug 12]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver Outsider Arts Festival: Performances – Roundhouse (10am-4:30pm) [FREE w. Registration]
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Spanish Banks (11am-2pm) [FREE]
* Dancing in the Street: Don Ogilvie & Air Mail Special – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Beauty Shop Dolls – John Lawson Park (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Milk Crate Bandits – Millennium Park (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Palo de Rosa – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Matt Choboter/James Meger/Andrew Thomson – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Emily Millard – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Paperboys – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Al Foreman – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jack White – Rogers Arena
* Lousiana Joymakers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Night Country w. Joshua Churchill and John Davis – Gold Saucer Studio (8:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Mon [Aug 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* The Rich Folk Festival: No Fun – Heritage Grill, New West
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Son De Madera – Fox Cabaret
* Seymour Glass // ÑERO // Magneticring – Red Gate Arts Society (9pm)
* Nigel Mack – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room

Wed [Aug 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Gordon Grdina & Hamin Honari – PAL Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Marcia Meyer & Ross Barrett – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* John Korsrud Latin Jazz Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. Juli Wood – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Juli Wood w. Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Quiet City #49: Fousek // Flora // Francis // Taskmaster – The Toast Collective
* Saul Berson – Blue Martini Cafe
* Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* Michael Franti’s Ocean City Pre-Concert Soulrocker Meetup – Emery Barnes Park (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Michael Franti & Spearhead – Commodore Ballroom
* Mike Zachernuk/Bernie Arai/Paul Rushka/David Sikula – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Maya Rae & John Lee, Ben Henriques & Louis Rudner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Night Big Band Series: West Coast Big Band Tribute to Rob McConnell – Pat’s Pub
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Cafe
* VIFF Music Film: Nico, 1988 – Vancity Theatre (8:10pm) [to Aug 22nd]
* Friday Jazz: David Hodgson Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* From Chicago Juli Wood Workshop – VCC Music (1pm) [FREE]
* Jillian Lebeck Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Festival for Publik Space: Hildegard Westerkamp, Robyn Jacob, w/ Emma Postl and Emily Millard etc – Hadden Park 1015 Maple Street (5pm)
* Music on the Grill: Jim Byrnes – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam (6pm)
* Coco Jafro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Why Choir, Torsten Müller & Susanna Ferrar(LDN) and Normal Verbs – Toast Collective
* Co-op Radio’s Underground Music Showcase : 002 – CFRO@370 Columbia St

Sun [Aug 19]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Super Trumpets w. Michael Kim – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Joel Miller (Montreal)/Brad Turner/André Lachance/Dylan van der Schyff – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Doe Bender’s Jazz – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *