logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 8th 2019 – Sunday August 18th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 8]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Cannery Row – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Winston Matsushita/Daniel Howard/Nicholas Bracewell – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Brazilian Klezmer – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Mimosa – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Strozzi with Suzie LeBlanc & Dorothee Mields – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Festival Judio: Samba & Klezmer Night – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Music Festival: Bozzini Quartet – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai Quintet w. Vince Mai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colin Story/Derek DiFilippo/Sean Mitchell – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Mariachi Los Dorados – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Sweetpea Big Band – Millenium Park, West Van (1pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Grand Slam Jazz Band – Silk Purse Gallery, West Van (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Gary Comeau & The Voodoo Allstars – Millenium Park, West Van (5:45pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: David Crosby Remember My Name – Vancity Theatre (5pm) [Multiple showings to Aug 18]
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Edgemont Village, North Van (7pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Borealis String Quartet – Presentation House, North Van (7pm)
* Doe Bender Jazz Group – Kitsilano Showboat (7pm)
* Black Top Blues Band – Libra Room (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Purcell Hail Bright Cecilia – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* From Philly: Lucas Brown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Big Band Salsa w. John Korsrud’s Orquesta Goma Dura – Pat’s Pub
* Mike Allen – Blue Martini Cafe
* Brian Horswill/Karlis Silins // Marina Hasselberg/Jeremy Page/Kenton Loewen // Quintet – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Ardeshir Quintet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Summer Special: Dance, Beckett, Bots, Box – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Burnaby Blues & Roots Festival: Feist // Dan Mangan etc. – Deer Lake Park (2pm)
* Bill Sample/Rene Worst/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Qristina & Quinn Bachand – Millenium Park, West Van (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Borealis String Quartet – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Nick La Riviere Band – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Artful Dodgers: Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House concert
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* From Philly: Lucas Brown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harmony Arts Festival: R&B Allstars – Millenium Park, West Van (8:45pm) [FREE]
* JP Carter & Skye Brooks // Gord Grdina solo – 8EAST

Sun [Aug 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Siobhan Walsh Tribute to Aretha Franklin – John Lawson Park, West Van (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Desiree Dawson – Millenium Park, West Van (2:15pm) [FREE]
* # JazzSundays: Cory Weeds Quartet w. Mike Allen & Lucas Brown – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Palo de Rosa – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Trio Con Brio w. Beth Orson/Nicola Everton/Julia Lockhart – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Bruno Hubert/James Meger/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Shoshana Telner – Presentation House, North Van (7pm)
* Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Paperboys – Millenium Park, West Van (8:45pm) [FREE]
* Don Stewart – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Aug 12]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Qristina & Quinn Bachand – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Marlie Collins – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody [CLOSED]
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Malleus Trio – WISE Hall
* David Sikula Trio – Pourhouse Restaurant
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 13]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Katherine Penfold – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Quincy’s Piano Trio/Christopher Fraser Trio – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Sarah Jane Scouten // John Smith – St. James Hall
* Malleus Trio – Pourhouse Restaurant

Wed [Aug 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson/Brent Gubbels] & Buffet Dinner – University Women’s Club Hycroft (5pm)
* Diane Lines Quartet – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Anagram – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Evensong: Ben MacRae – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Mixtophonics #15 Ambient drum’n’improv: Christopher Bede Marriott/Nino DiPasquale/Catherine Hiltz/Nick Marriott/Jaewoo Lee/Giorgio Magnanensi/Kimia Yazdi/Doug Gorkoff/Kat Bastow/John Korsrud/John Paton – Lana Lou’s
* James Danderfer’s Gatsby Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Milk Crate Bandits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 15]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Roy Forbes – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Jason De Couto Organ Trio – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Chris Frye & the Analog Ghosts – St. James Hall
* Cory Weeds w. Special Guest – Italian Cultural Centre
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Brad Turner Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lone Bear – The Heatley
* Nicholas Bracewell/Louis Rudner/Julian Jayme – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Sister Speak – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Cory Weeds Quartet Featuring NYC Pianist David Hazeltine – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jimi James Fraser Trio – Libra Room
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* Brad Shigeta’s Trombonanza – Pat’s Pub
* Gord Grdina/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Annie Lu – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Nick Peck/Andre Lachance/Bernie Arai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Last Days of Summer: Melody Yuan & Michael Noble – St. Helen’s Anglican Church (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Libra Room
* Cory Weeds Quartet Featuring NYC Pianist David Hazeltine – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Aug 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato/Nick Peck/Laurence Mollerup/Geoff Claridge/Kristian Braathen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Brent Mah/Omar Amlani/James Meger/Julian Jayme – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* ZZ Top – PNE Amphitheatre [CANCELLED]
* Tribute to Lambert, Hendricks & Ross – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *