logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 2nd 2018 – Sunday August 12th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Aug 3]: ——————————————————————–
* Harmony Arts Festival – Ambleside, West Van (Various Artists, Dates & Times) [FREE] [to August 12th]
* Musical Nooner: Tanga – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* A Tribute to Aretha Franklin w. Siobhan Walsh – Edgemont Village Concert Stage (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Murray Porter – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Joy Kogawa House (7:30-10pm)
* VIFF Music Film: The King Elvis Lives – Vancity Theatre (7:45pm) [to Aug 9th]
* Julian Jayme Trio – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Nigel Mack – Eclipse Lounge
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Guests – Revel Room, Gastown
* Bill Runge & Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Thomas Houlden Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Mike Van Eyes & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Sample/Rene Worst/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Katari Taiko – Powell Street Festival (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele and The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Gabriel’s New Orleans Street Party – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* MoV Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Quartet – Museum of Vancouver (6pm)
* Ron Johnston – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* August Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Rob Montgomery & Incognito – Eclipse Lounge
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Nigel Mack & The Blues Attack – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: The Wailin’ Walker Band & David “Boxcar” Gates – Rio Theatre
* Vancouver Synthesizer Festival – The Cultch

Sun [Aug 5]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Dal Richards Orchestra – John Lawson Park (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Burying Ground – Millennium Park (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Nakatani Gong Orchestra – Powell Street Festival (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake/Jeff Gammon/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Good Nomenclature w. Bjorn Kriel/David Hodgson/Evan Gratham/Jason Martin/Max Stove – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Aug 6]: ——————————————————————–
* Harmony Arts Festival: Bruce James Orchestra – John Lawson Park (2pm) [FREE]
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Petunia & The Vipers – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: De Profundis 17th Century Sacred Music for Solo Bass w. Stephan MacLeod – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Terminal Station plays Hammond Organ Classics – The Heatley
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mark Bérubé // Cat Toren’s Human Kind – Gold Saucer
* Harmony Arts Festival: John Reischman & The Jaybirds – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Jim Byrnes – Millennium Park (8:45pm) [FREE]

Wed [Aug 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: David Ward – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Jenny Xu Trio – Silk Purse (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Shannon Gaye – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Bach, Beethoven and Brahms w Monica Huggett and Byron Schenkman – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Mixtophonics: Niko Friesen, Raphael Geronimo, Lee Hutzulak, John Korsrud, Julian Labrooy, Jillian Lebeck Noriega, Roxanne Nesbitt, Stefan Smulovitz – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Adele Wilding & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jennifer Scott & Brasileira – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Michael Franti & Spearhead – Commodore Ballroom
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Musical Nooner: Roy Forbes – CBC Outdoor Stage (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Viper Central – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Mazacote – Millennium Park (8:45pm) [FREE]
* Ben Henriques Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm) [By Donation]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Couperin – Leçons des Ténèbres – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Marcos Fló Quintet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7:30pm)
* Paul Pigat – Blue Martini Cafe
* Double Vibes w. Nick Apivor & Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Nicholson (Toronto)/David Blake/Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Live score to “Ghost in the Shell” w. Stefan Smulovitz/Jeff Younger – Merge (9pm)
* Scott Verbeek’s Tribute to Herbie Hancock – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Diane Lines Jump! – Millennium Park (1pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Hot Mammas – Silk Purse (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver International Guitar Festival: All-Star Guitar Pull – Sarah McLachlan School of Music (7pm)
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Strange Fellows Brewing (7pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: Gurrumul – Vancity Theatre (7:30pm) [To Aug 12th, Various Dates & Times]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Jane Mortifee & Friends – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver/Bach Festival: Cantatas 146 & 198 by Alexander Weimann w. Gli Angeli Gene`ve & Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Daniel Hersog Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Vashaan Music: Honari Family Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Tammy Weis – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Russell Sholberg Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Grandview Park (noon-4pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: David Sinclair & Keith Bennett – Millennium Park (2:15pm) [FREE]
* Jason De Couto – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Renaming Bash – Cottage Bistro —> Hood29 (3pm)
* Burnaby Blues & Roots Festival: Various Artists – Deer Lake Park (3pm)* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery * Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Nick La Riviere Band – Millennium Park (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Mural Fest/Park Show: A Tribe Called Red // Charlotte Day Wilson // Teen Daze – Jonathan Rogers Park (6:30pm)
* Emily Millard – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Vancouver International Guitar Festival: Harry Manx – Sarah McLachlan School of Music (7:30pm)
* Colleen Savage/Dave Guiney/Ron Thompson – Enigma (7:30pm)
* Argentine Tango Night – Robson Square [FREE]
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Pianorama w. Doc Fingers & Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms/Klezmerfest: Oktopus // The Debaucherauntes – WISE Hall
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Commercial Drive Legion
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Fairview Pub (10pm)
* Tanga – Guilt & Company (10pm)

Sun [Aug 12]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Honk! Brass & Drum Band Festival – Spanish Banks (11am-2pm) [FREE]
* Dancing in the Street: Don Ogilvie & Air Mail Special – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Beauty Shop Dolls – John Lawson Park (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Milk Crate Bandits – Millennium Park (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Palo de Rosa – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney Quartet – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Matt Choboter/James Meger/Andrew Thomson – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Paperboys – John Lawson Park (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Al Foreman – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jack White – Rogers Arena
* Lousiana Joymakers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Night Country w. Joshua Churchill and John Davis – Gold Saucer Studio (8:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *