logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 29th 2019 – Sunday September 8th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 29]:——————————————————————–
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Nina Michelle – Pourhouse Restaurant
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Maria Ho/Bob York – Honey Salt
* Dixie’s Death Pool (Lee Hutzulak solo) // Ida Nilsen trio – The Heatley
* Quatuor André Lachance w Brad Turner/Jon Bentley/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* François Houle/Karlis Silins/Brian Horswill/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 30]:——————————————————————–
* Richmond World Festival 2019: https://richmondworldfestival.com/festival-info/stage-schedule/ – Minoru Park & Richmond Cultural Centre Plaza (11am-11pm) [FREE]
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Karin Plato – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Alfie Zappacosta – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Gita Asmara Presents: Experimental Composition for Gamelan – 240 Northern St (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Nina Michelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Maya Rae w. Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Paul Keeling – Libra Room
* Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Michael Kim’s Super Trumpets w. Frank Carlberg – Pat’s Pub
* Quantic SOLO LIVE Atlantic Oscillations Tour – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: John Lee Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 31]:——————————————————————–
* Richmond World Festival 2019: https://richmondworldfestival.com/festival-info/stage-schedule/ – Minoru Park & Richmond Cultural Centre Plaza (4-10pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Paul Keeling/James Meger/Stik Cook – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Jerry Boey/Andy Stack – Pastamelis, West Van (6pm) [NO COVER]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bill Coon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Release Party Heartbreak On The Coast: Nimkish & Friends – WISE Hall
* Maya Rae w. Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Will McCalder – Eclipse Lounge
* Solo Duos Trio: Meger, Hasselberg, Miller – 8EAST
* Hot Jazz and Saucy Blues with The Hokum Hamfats – Fringe Cafe
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (9:30pm)

Sun [Sep 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (noon-5pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk Sunday: Playing the Burrard Bridge with Sound – Burrard Bridge (2PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Palatchi – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Paul Keeling/James Meger/Stik Cook – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Hip Pocket Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Woodland Patio Series: Tonye Aganaba – 2528 Woodland Dr (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Beach Boys – PNE Amphitheatre
* Maria Ho/Chris Sigerson/Marcos Flo/Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 2 – Labour Day]:————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Piano Parlour Mondays – The Heatley
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 3]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas solo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jerry Cook/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill/David Sikula – Cottage Bistro/Hood29 (7pm)

Wed [Sep 4]:——————————————————————–
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Quartet – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Armi Grano – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Celebrating Sonny: Dave Say Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Brad Shigeta & Trombonanza – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 5]:——————————————————————–
* Dave Quinn Quartet with Nina Michelle – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bryan Ferry // Femme Schmidt – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Paul Rushka/David Sikula/Jon Bentley/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Kara-Lis Coverdale – Western Front (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Arsen Shomakhov Band CD Release – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Music of Oliver Nelson: Eric Weiden – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Babe Gurr – St. James Hall
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Korsrud/Lee/Van der Schyff/Bates/Hutzulak – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Sep 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Community Gamelan Society: Walking in from a Dark Star w. Beledrone Ensemble – John Hendry Park/Trout Lake (4pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Locarno – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* Bon Iver – Pacific Coliseum (7:30pm)
* Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Malcolm Aiken – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe

Sun [Sep 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Russ Botten & Serious Grease – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Vancouver Community Gamelan Society: Walking in from a Dark Star w. Beledrone Ensemble – CIRS UBC (4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Emily Chambers – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Emily Chambers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Turner/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Scott Verbeek Quintet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *