logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 23rd 2018 – Sunday September 2nd 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Jazz in Piazza: Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Italian Cultural Centre (6:30pm)
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Jim Byrnes – PAL Theatre (7pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Vancouver International Tap Festival: Jazz & Tap Jams w. Nick Fraser, David Blake, Wynston Minckler – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Velvet Duo [Ron Thompson/LJ Mounteney]- Sylvia
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro
* Memphis Charlie Musselwhite/Ben Harper – Orpheum
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear [Jeff Younger/Lyle Hopkins/Skye Brooks] – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Aug 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Dawn Pemberton – PAL Theatre (7pm)
* Mazacote w. Malcolm Aiken – Edgemont Village Concert Stage (7pm)
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sarah Kennedy – Revel Room, Gastown
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Super Trumpets – Pat’s Pub
* Ken Pickering Memorial Concert: Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House Concert
* Safe & Sound Music Fest 2018: Anderson .Paak, Vince Staples etc – Westminister Pier Park
* Caravan World Rhythms: Fin de Fiesta Flamenco Ensemble – Roundhouse
* Brad Turner w. Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 25]: ——————————————————————–
* (Powered by) Bouncy Castle Organ Extravaganza – Holy Trinity Anglican Church (10am-2pm) [FREE]
* Gord’s Guitars w. Gordon Grdina – Artstarts Gallery (11am & 1pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Foster Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Kristina Olsen – (7pm)
* Ron Johnston & Friends – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Cafe
* Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kenton Loewen’s Kids’ Table Quartet and Torsten Müller solo – 8EAST
* Safe & Sound Music Fest 2018: Anderson .Paak, Vince Staples etc – Westminister Pier Park

Sun [Aug 26]: ——————————————————————–
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Family Day – PAL Theatre (noon-6pm) [FREE]
Mike Higgins Trio, Robin Layne Community Beats Free Drum workshop, Dixie Stars children’s entertainment, Tiny Islands
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Dancing in the Street 2018 Finale: Company B – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Kevin Mooney Memorial – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quartet – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Bach, Vivaldi, and Pärt by Josquin Singers and Josquin Players – St. Philip’s Anglican Church (4pm)
* Parker Woods Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Quintessential Jazz CD Release – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Vancouver International Tap Festival: Jazz & Tap Jams w. Nick Fraser, David Blake, Wynston Minckler – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Summer Night Concerts: Lost 80s Live w. Men Without Hats, Wang Chung, Flock of Seagulls etc – PNE Amphitheatre

Mon [Aug 27]: ——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Ben Henriques/Wynston Minckler/Omar Amlani – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Brilliant Corners Plays Monk – Libra Room (9pm)
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 28]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Wed [Aug 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Lesismore – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Joani Taylor Trio – PAL Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Van Django – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Kool & The Gang – PNE Amphitheatre
* Jazz Evensong: Linda Szentes & JazzLinks – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Rumba Calzada – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Libra Room (9pm)
* Company B Jazz Band – Guilt & Co (7pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Music on Main: Microcosmos Quartet w. The Kessler Academy String Orchestra 2018 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Ba:zel with Hello Moth & Ivory Towers – New Red Gate, Main Street
* Davina & the Vagabonds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* André Lachance/Brad Turner/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 31]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sparky Spurr’s “Chicks in Charge” – Lana Lou’s
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain Trio/Tim Sars Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Summer Night Concerts: Burton Cummings – PNE Amphitheatre

Sat [Sep 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ryan Oliver Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Nick La Riviere – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Summer Night Concerts: Chicago – PNE Amphitheatre
* Ghost Thoughts album release + Maneater, Devours & Little Sprout – Toast Collective

Sun [Sep 2]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: David Sinclair and Keith Bennett – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Desiree Dawson – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Summer Night Concerts: Village People – PNE Amphitheatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rudy Petschauer/Dave Say/Oliver Gannon/Russ Botten – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *