logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 22nd 2019 – Sunday September 1st 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 22]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main: Open Rehearsal for Microcosmos Quartet/Echea Quartet/Kessler Academy String Orchestra – The Post at 750 (3pm) [FREE]
* Crystal Shawanda – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Maria Ho/Michael Creber – Honey Salt
* Gary Comeau & His Sounds of New Orleans – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Wynston Minckler/Brent Mah/Nicholas Bracewell – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rae w. Abbey Blackwell // The Giving Shapes w. Robyn Jacob & Elisa Thorn – The Lido (8:30pm)
* Artful Dodgers: Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Raoul & the Big Time w. Mojo Stars – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: The Sojourners – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Jennifer Hayes Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* South Van Big Band – North Vancouver Shipyards [FREE]
* Swing Aggregation – Pat’s Pub
* Sweet Home Chicago w. Rob Montgomery & Wailin’ Al Walker – Railway Club
* Smokey Robinson – PNE Amphitheatre
* JP Carter/James Meger/Dylan Van Der Schyff – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Ben Lockwood – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 24]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jason De Couto/Adam Rohrlick/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Tonye Aganaba – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Steve Kaldestad – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Dan Brubeck Trio – Lion’s Bay House Concert (7pm)
* Music on Main: Kessler Academy 2019 w. Echéa & Microcosmos Quartets – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves – Libra Room
* Calexico // Iron & Wine – Vogue Theatre
* Rob Montgomery w. Ladies Sing the Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sonny Landreth / Robert Connely Farr Group – Rio Theatre
* Godspeed You! Black Emperor w Devin Brahja Waldman – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Aug 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Time Out w. Christian Marclay’s The Clock – Polygon Gallery, North Van (noon) [FREE]
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Family Day – PAL Studio Theatre (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Parker Woods – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Stefan Hegerat/David Blake/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Craig Buhler w. Grand Slam – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* David Sikula/James Meger/Joe Poole – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Woodland Patio Series: Thanya Iyer – 2528 Woodland Dr (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Aug 26]:——————————————————————–
* Siobhan Walsh – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Wynston Minckler Trio – Pourhouse Restaurant
* Brentwood Jazz All-Stars Big Band Vespers: Music of Craig Buhler – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 27]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Quincy May Piano Solo – Libra Room (7pm)
* UB40 – PNE Amphitheatre
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Point Grey Legion [NO COVER]
* Gabriel Palatchi – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Aug 28]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tom Arntzen – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Japanese Sounds by Nori Akagi & Friends – Cottage Bistro/Hood29 (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Emily Chambers Duo – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Evensong: Jennifer Hayes – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Colin James – PNE Amphitheatre
* Vancouver Tap Dance Festival Jam – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 29]:——————————————————————–
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Nina Nagy and the Dave Quinn Band – Pourhouse Restaurant
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Maria Ho/Bob York – Honey Salt
* Quatuor André Lachance w Brad Turner/Chris Gestrin/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* François Houle/Karlis Silins/Brian Horswill/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 30]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Karin Plato – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Alfie Zappacosta – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Gita Asmara Presents: Experimental Composition for Gamelan – 240 Northern St (7pm)
* Maya Rae w. Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Paul Keeling – Libra Room
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Michael Kim’s Super Trumpets w. Frank Carlberg – Pat’s Pub
* Quantic SOLO LIVE Atlantic Oscillations Tour – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: John Lee Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 31]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Paul Keeling/James Meger/Stik Cook – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bill Coon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Release Party Heartbreak On The Coast: Nimkish & Friends – WISE Hall
* Maya Rae w. Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (9:30pm)

Sun [Sep 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Anniversary Weekend: Multiple Artists – Toast Collective (noon-5pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk Sunday: Playing the Burrard Bridge with Sound – Burrard Bridge (2PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Palatchi – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Hip Pocket Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Woodland Patio Series: Tonye Aganaba – 2528 Woodland Dr (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Beach Boys – PNE Amphitheatre
* Maria Ho/Chris Sigerson/Marcos Flo/Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *