logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 1st 2019 – Sunday August 11th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 1]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Tri-Continental w. Bill Bourne/Lester Quitzau/Madagascar Slim – St. James Hall
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Fauré Requiem – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* John Lee Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Stardust Stringband – Pourhouse Restaurant
* David Blake/Brad Turner/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Cousin Harley w. Paul Pigat – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Multiple Events in Ambleside West Van [FREE – To August 11th]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Cousin Harley w. Paul Pigat – Millenium Park, West Van (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Rumba Calzada – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Michael Creber/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Kogawa House (7:30-10pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Bach Cantatas – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tom Keenlyside Quintet – Blue Martini Cafe
* Ella Ozz & Wizards of Swing – Libra Room
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Pat’s Pub
* Friday Jazz: Julian Jayme Quintet feat. Jacob Do – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 3]:——————————————————————–
* 18th Annual Korean Cultural Heritage Festival – Swangard Stadium (10am-8pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Multiple Events Powell East of Main [FREE – to Aug 4th]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Ensemble Liberta – Alexander St Stage (noon) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Onibana Taiko – Diamond Stage (12:30pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Firehall Theatre (1pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Chihei Hatakeyama + Mark Mushet – Firehall Theatre (3pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Vancouver Okinawa Taido – Alexander St Stage (4pm) [FREE]
* Sharon Minemoto/Conrad Good/Chris Fraser – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Milonga/Tango w. Amijai Shalev – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Jen Hodge Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: David Gogo // Matt Hoyles – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Bill Coon’s Orbit w. Campbell Ryga, Paul Rushka, Buff Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vivian Transitional Housing Program Benefit: Springsteen’s Nebraska – The Heatley

Sun [Aug 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Ensemble Liberta – Alexander St Stage (noon) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Katari Taiko – Diamond Stage (12:30pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: Jodaiko – Diamond Stage (12:30pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Tim Readman – Millenium Park, West Van (1pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Diane Lines’ Jump! – John Lawson Park, West Van (2pm) [FREE]
* 43rd Annual Powell Street Festival: De Couto/Say/Arai Organ Trio – Firehall Theatre (1pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles/Jennifer Scott/Rene Worst/Buff Allen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Matt Choboter + Cole Birney-Stewart + Andrew Thomson – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Noriega and SUNS – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Steve Maddock Plays Jimmy Van Heusen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Little Chamber Music Series That Could/Blueridge Chamber Music Festival: Arnold Schoenberg’s Pierrot Lunaire -Mountainview Cemetery (9pm)

Mon [Aug 5]:——————————————————————–
* Harmony Arts Festival: Bruce James Orchestra – John Lawson Park, West Van (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Dawn Pemberton – Millenium Park, West Van (5:45pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Babe Gurr – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Siobhan Walsh – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody [CLOSED]
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Accordion Madness w. Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes/Nuvo Zydeco/Ana Bon Bon and guests – Princeton Pub (7:30pm)
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 6]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Bach Clavierübung III The Organ Mass – Christ Church Cathedral (1pm)
* Patrick Kao – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Chris Fraser Trio – Pourhouse Restaurant
* John Prine // Kathleen Edwards – Queen Elizabeth Theatre [POSTPONED]

Wed [Aug 7]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Petunia and The Vipers – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Instruments of Change Street Beats: Veda Hille – City Hall Square (noon)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Before Bach 17th Century Music for Strings & Winds – Christ Church Cathedral (1pm)
* VIFF Music Films: Michael van den Bos presents Razzle Dazzle Divas! The Women of Movie Musicals – Vancity Theatre (2pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Don Stewart – Silk Purse Gallery, West Van (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Instruments of Change Street Beats: Veda Hille – Robson Square (5:30pm)
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Quartet – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Celso Machado – Coal Harbour Park (7pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Lonesome Town Painters – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Evensong: Marcia Meyer & Ross Barrett – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Chris Sigerson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Michael Fraser & Django’s Jewels – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 8]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Cannery Row – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Winston Matsushita/Daniel Howard/Nicholas Bracewell – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Brazilian Klezmer – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Mimosa – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Festival Judio: Samba & Klezmer Night – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai Quintet w. Vince Mai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colin Story/Derek DiFilippo/Sean Mitchell – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 9]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Mariachi Los Dorados – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Sweetpea Big Band – Millenium Park, West Van (1pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Grand Slam Jazz Band – Silk Purse Gallery, West Van (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Gary Comeau & The Voodoo Allstars – Millenium Park, West Van (5:45pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: David Crosby Remember My Name – Vancity Theatre (5pm) [Multiple showings to Aug 18]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Edgemont Village, North Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: Purcell Hail Bright Cecilia – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* From Philly: Lucas Brown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Big Band Salsa w. John Korsrud’s Orquesta Goma Dura – Pat’s Pub
* Mike Allen – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Ardeshir Quintet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Summer Special: Dance, Beckett, Bots, Box – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 10]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Burnaby Blues & Roots Festival: Feist // Dan Mangan etc. – Deer Lake Park (2pm)
* Bill Sample/Rene Worst/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Qristina & Quinn Bachand – Millenium Park, West Van (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Borealis String Quartet – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Nick La Riviere Band – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Artful Dodgers: Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House concert
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* From Philly: Lucas Brown – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harmony Arts Festival: R&B Allstars – Millenium Park, West Van (8:45pm) [FREE]
* JP Carter & Skye Brooks – 8EAST

Sun [Aug 11]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Siobhan Walsh Tribute to Aretha Franklin – John Lawson Park, West Van (2pm) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Desiree Dawson – Millenium Park, West Van (2:15pm) [FREE]
* # JazzSundays: Cory Weeds Quartet w. Mike Allen & Lucas Brown – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Palo de Rosa – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Trio Con Brio w. Beth Orson/Nicola Everton/Julia Lockhart – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Bruno Hubert/James Meger/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Shoshana Telner – Presentation House, North Van (7pm)
* Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Paperboys – Millenium Park, West Van (8:45pm) [FREE]
* Don Stewart – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *