logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 16th 2018 – Sunday August 26th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Michael Franti’s Ocean City Pre-Concert Soulrocker Meetup – Emery Barnes Park (4:30pm) [FREE]
* Michael Franti & Spearhead – Commodore Ballroom
* Juli Wood w. Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29
* Quiet City #49: Fousek // Flora // Francis // Taskmaster – The Toast Collective
* Saul Berson – Blue Martini Cafe
* Angela Verbrugge / Jenny Xu / Conrad Good – Sylvia Hotel
* Mike Zachernuk/Bernie Arai/Paul Rushka/David Sikula – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Aug 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Maya Rae & John Lee, Ben Henriques & Louis Rudner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Alexander Marr Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Friday Night Big Band Series: West Coast Big Band Tribute to Rob McConnell – Pat’s Pub
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Lisa Dunn – Revel Room, Gastown
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Cafe
* VIFF Music Film: Nico, 1988 – Vancity Theatre (8:10pm) [to Aug 22nd]
* Friday Jazz: David Hodgson Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* From Chicago Juli Wood Workshop – VCC Music (1pm) [FREE]
* Jillian Lebeck Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Festival for Publik Space: Hildegard Westerkamp, Robyn Jacob, w/ Emma Postl and Emily Millard etc – Hadden Park 1015 Maple Street (5pm)
* Music on the Grill: Jim Byrnes – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam (6pm)
* Ron Johnston & Friends – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Coco Jafro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ora Cogan/Ridley Walker/Elisa Thorn’s Hue – New Red Gate, 1965 Main St
* Why Choir, Torsten Müller & Susanna Ferrar(LDN) and Normal Verbs – Toast Collective
* Co-op Radio’s Underground Music Showcase : 002 – CFRO@370 Columbia St

Sun [Aug 19]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Super Trumpets w. Michael Kim – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Joel Miller (Montreal)/Brad Turner/André Lachance/Dylan van der Schyff – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Doe Bender’s Jazz – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Simple City – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* James Meger Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Don Hardy’s Birthday Bash – HOOD29
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Aug 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Alice Cooper – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Tim Sars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Tue [Aug 21]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Point Grey Legion
* Once a Month: Milk Crate Bandits – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Maceo Parker and Niña Mendoza – Commodore Ballroom

Wed [Aug 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket plays Sinatra instrumental versions of popular songs sung by “Ol’ Blue Eyes”- Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Joani Taylor Trio – PAL Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Summer BBQ: Triology w. Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Bill Coon – Hycroft Manor
* Jazz Evensong: The Jesus, Jazz & Worship Ensemble – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* James Danderfer’s Gatsby Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Jazz in Piazza: Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Italian Cultural Centre (6:30pm)
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Jim Byrnes – PAL Theatre (7pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Vancouver International Tap Festival: Jazz & Tap Jams – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Velvet Duo – Sylvia
* Memphis Charlie Musselwhite/Ben Harper – Orpheum
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Aug 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Dawn Pemberton – PAL Theatre (7pm)
* Mazacote w. Malcolm Aiken – Edgemont Village Concert Stage (7pm)
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sarah Kennedy – Revel Room, Gastown
* Friday Night Big Band Series: Super Trumpets – Pat’s Pub
* Ken Pickering Memorial Concert: Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House Concert
* Safe & Sound Music Fest 2018: Anderson .Paak, Vince Staples etc – Westminister Pier Park
* Caravan World Rhythms: Fin de Fiesta Flamenco Ensemble – Roundhouse
* Brad Turner w. Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Gord’s Guitars w. Gordon Grdina – Artstarts Gallery (11am & 1pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Foster Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston & Friends – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Cafe
* Cory Weeds w. Ben Paterson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Safe & Sound Music Fest 2018: Anderson .Paak, Vince Staples etc – Westminister Pier Park

Sun [Aug 26]: ——————————————————————–
* 1st Coal Harbour Music Festival: Family Day – PAL Theatre (noon-6pm) [FREE]
Mike Higgins Trio, Robin Layne Community Beats Free Drum workshop, Dixie Stars children’s entertainment, Tiny Islands
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Dancing in the Street 2018 Finale: Company B – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Kevin Mooney Memorial – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Parker Woods Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Quintessential Jazz CD Release – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Vancouver International Tap Festival: Jazz & Tap Jams – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *