logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday August 15th 2019 – Sunday August 25th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Aug 15]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Musical Nooner: Roy Forbes – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Jason De Couto Organ Trio – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Chris Frye & the Analog Ghosts – St. James Hall
* Cory Weeds w. Special Guest – Italian Cultural Centre
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Brad Turner Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lone Bear [Jeff Younger/Tommy Babin/Bernie Arai] – The Heatley
* Nicholas Bracewell/Louis Rudner/Julian Jayme – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CBC Musical Nooner: Sister Speak – CBC Vancouver Hamilton (noon) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Aza Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Cory Weeds Quartet Featuring NYC Pianist David Hazeltine – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jimi James Fraser Trio – Libra Room
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown
* Brad Shigeta’s Trombonanza – Pat’s Pub
* Gord Grdina/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Neil Gray Quintet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 17]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Nick Peck/Andre Lachance/Bernie Arai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Last Days of Summer: Melody Yuan & Michael Noble – St. Helen’s Anglican Church (6pm)
* Aza Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Green on Blue Jazz Quartet – Cafe Lokal (7:30pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Libra Room
* Cory Weeds Quartet Featuring NYC Pianist David Hazeltine – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Aug 18]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato/Nick Peck/Laurence Mollerup/Geoff Claridge/Kristian Braathen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Brent Mah/Omar Amlani/James Meger/Julian Jayme – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Treesongs: Brad Muirhead & David Gowman etc – Celebration Hall@Mountainview Cemetery (7:30pm) [FREE]
* ZZ Top – PNE Amphitheatre [CANCELLED]
* Tribute to Lambert, Hendricks & Ross [Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Carman J. Price/Matthew Smith] – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Aug 19]:——————————————————————–
* Marlie Collins – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Nite Piano Parlour: Jillian LeBeck & Doc Parker – The Heatley
* Weird Al Yankovic – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 20]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Quincy May’s Piano Trio w. Miles Wong/Stephen Edwards – Libra Room
* Music on Main: Echéa Quartet – Langley Community Music School (7pm)
* Buster Brown & New Resolutions – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Aug 21]:——————————————————————–
* Instruments of Change Street Beats: Babyface Brass – City Hall Square (noon)
* Instruments of Change Street Beats: Babyface Brass – Robson Square (5:30pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Quartet w. Jason De Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Malleus Trio – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Music on Main: Echéa Quartet – CBC Studio 700 (7:30pm)
* Jeff Younger // Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Jazz Evensong: Brad Pearson – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Burton Cummings – PNE Amphitheatre
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 22]:——————————————————————–
* Crystal Shawanda – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Maria Ho/Michael Creber – Honey Salt
* Gary Comeau & His Sounds of New Orleans – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Wynston Minckler/Brent Mah/Nicholas Bracewell – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rae w. Abbey Blackwell // The Giving Shapes w. Robyn Jacob & Elisa Thorn – The Lido (8:30pm)

Fri [Aug 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Raoul & the Big Time w. Mojo Stars – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: The Sojourners – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Jennifer Hayes Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* South Van Big Band – North Vancouver Shipyards [FREE]
* Swing Aggregation – Pat’s Pub
* Sweet Home Chicago w. Rob Montgomery & Wailin’ Al Walker – Railway Club
* Smokey Robinson – PNE Amphitheatre
* JP Carter/James Meger/Dylan Van Der Schyff – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Ben Lockwood – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Aug 24]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jason De Couto/Adam Rohrlick/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Tonye Aganaba – PAL Studio Theatre (7pm)
* Steve Kaldestad – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Dan Brubeck Trio – Lion’s Bay House Concert (7pm)
* Music on Main: Kessler Academy 2019 w. Echéa & Microcosmos Quartets – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Calexico // Iron & Wine – Vogue Theatre
* Rob Montgomery w. Ladies Sing the Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The 5.6.7.8s – El Corazon
* Sonny Landreth – Rio Theatre
* Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Aug 25]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Blueridge Chamber Fest: Time Out At The Polygon – Polygon Gallery, North Van (noon) [FREE]
* Coal Harbour Music Festival: Family Day – PAL Studio Theatre (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Parker Woods – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Stefan Hegerat/David Blake/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula/James Meger/Joe Poole – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *