logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Aug 10th 2017 – Sunday Aug 20th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org and I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane archived shows are available in the archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.

————————————————————-

A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Aug 10]:——————————————————————–
* Harmony Arts Festival: Company B Jazz Band – Millennium Park (12:30pm)
* CJBS: Nick Peck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz on the Porch: Conrad Good, Paris Favilla, Mili Hong – Roedde House Museum (7pm) [by donation]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Tanga – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm)
* Mandy Rushton Sings of Summer Love – Cottage Bistro
* Cole Schmidt – Sylvia Hotel [FREE]
* The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra w/Julia McDougall – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Steve Dawson w. Daniel Lapp – WISE Hall
* CJBS: PJ Perry/Oliver Gannon/Neil Swainson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Strange Weather w. George McFetridge/Dave Say – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 11]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Hot Jazz Hour with Sarah Kennedy & Friends – Silk Purse, West Van (4:30pm)
* Gary Comeau and the Voodoo All-Stars – Lynn Valley Village, North Van (7pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver Bach Festival: St. John Passion – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Nigel Mack & the Blues Attack – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sibel Thrasher – Revel Room, Gastown
* VIFF Music Film: Rumble – The Indians That Rocked the World – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm) [To Aug 17 – check times]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Soulstream – Millennium Park (8:45pm)
* Solo Strings: Tommy Babin/Marina Hasselberg/Jeff Younger – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Aug 12]:——————————————————————–
* Burnaby Blues & Roots Festival: Trombone Shorty, Sue Foley etc – Deer Lake Park (1pm-late)
* Vancouver Outsider Arts Festival: Artist Showcase – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jayleen Stonehouse Tribute to Dinah Washington – Your Backyard Vineyard, Langley (1-4pm)
* Bill Sample Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Truck Stop Concerts: Lee Fields & The Expressions etc. – Red Truck Brewery (4pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Milk Crate Bandits – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (6:30pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: Khari Wendell McLelland – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm)
* Raincity Blue – Heritage Grill, New West
* Will Goede/Michael Coury – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Campbell Ryga Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Mural Festival: Dis/Integrate Evening of Experimental Performances – The Lido (9pm) [FREE]

Sun [Aug 13]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Rogue Folkies Jam – Aberthau Mansion (11am) [FREE]
* Harmony Arts Festival: Swing Aggregation – John Lawson Park, West Van (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Shades of Blue – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Rebekah Bell – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview (4:30-7:30pm)
* Brent Mah/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sunday Night Swing: Jack Ray – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Gentle Party – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Harmony Arts Festival: The Paperboys – John Lawson Park, West Van (7:30pm)
* Bryan Ferry w/ guest Judith Owen – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Kristian Braathen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Company B Jazz Band Ten Year Anniversary – St. James Hall
* Harmony Arts Festival: R&B All-Stars – Millennium Park (8:45pm)
*
Mon [Aug 14]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Nooner: Mainstreet Muze featuring Babe Gurr – CBC Plaza (noon) [FREE]
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* South Van Big Band w. Ikuko – Kitsilano Showboat (7pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Aug 15]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Nooner: Aché Brasil – CBC Plaza (noon) [FREE]
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Roguelele Night – St. James Hall
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Farquhar-Gordon Big Four – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)
* Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Aug 16]:——————————————————————–
* CBC Nooner: Mazacote – CBC Plaza (noon) [FREE]
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Summer Concert Series: Silk Road – Trout Lake (6:30pm) [FREE]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz in Coal Harbour: Astrid Sars Trio – Coal Harbour Park (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Evensong: Patrick Courtin & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* k.d. lang – Orpheum Theatre
* The Orb (!) – Biltmore Cabaret
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. John Doheny – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Aug 17]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Bruno Hubert – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* k.d. lang – Orpheum Theatre
* Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – Rogers Arena
* CJBS: Christie Grace – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Aug 18]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: Bruno Hubert – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Straight No Chaser: Linda Szentes & Roy Sluyter – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* 10 Years of Vengeance: Ford Pier Vengeance Trio – WISE Hall
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie – Revel Room, Gastown
* CJBS: Tia Brazda – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (8:30pm)

Sat [Aug 19]:——————————————————————–
* The May Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* CJBS: Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Glausi CD release w. David Blake/John Nicholson/Lyle Hopkins/Bernie Arai- Gold Saucer
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (8:30pm)
* Freedom Muzik w. Peggy Lee, Tommy Babin, Gord Grdina etc – China Cloud (9pm)
* Quantic – The Imperial (10pm)

Sun [Aug 20]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Dancing in the Street: TBA – Roundhouse (1-4pm) [FREE]
* The Ladies of Company B Jazz Band – Van Dusen Gardens (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ada Lee – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Steve Holy Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* LJ Mounteney – Ten Ten Tapas
* CJBS: Aaron Levinson Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *