logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday April 6th 2017 – Sunday April 16th 2017]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Micah Barnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Toque Flamenco/Mark Sullivan & Andy Hillhouse/Tanga – Guilt & Co.
* Rogue Folk Club: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc & Andrew Collins Trio – St. James Hall
* Jason King/Daniel Howard/Julian Paolo Jayme – Benchmark Grille
* CJBS: Ryan Oliver Plays Dexter Gordon`s Go – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds Plays Earth Wind & Fire! – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
* Jillian Lebeck/John Gross – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Thunder Lizard – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Raincity Blue – Pinnacle Hotel, North Van (7pm)
* Murray Adaskin Salon Concert Series: Elliot Weisgarber Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival: H’Sao/Locarno/Breaking Boundaries – Rickshaw Theatre
* Carlos Núñez – Vogue Theatre
* Anagram w. Graham Ord & Anna Lumière – Studio 16
* Daniel Lapp Quartet plays Chet Baker – Kay Meek Centre
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds Plays Earth Wind & Fire! – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Micah Barnes – Cottage Bistro (8:30pm)
* Wire – The Imperial (9pm)
* Eraserhead Live Score – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Apr 8]:——————————————————————–
* JP Carter // The Inhabitants – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Unearthed from the Silk Road: Konghou Solo Concert – Pyatt Hall (7pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma (7pm)
* Motown Meltdown Benefit for Seva Canada! – Commodore Ballroom
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Jenn Grant – Biltmore Cabaret
* Vancouver New Music: Mantra Percussion – Orpheum Annex
* Cap Jazz Series/CJBS Bright Moments: Gord Grdina’s NYC Quartet w. Oscar Noriega/Russ Lossing/Satoshi Takeishi – Western Front
* Fran Jaré/Saul Berson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Brian Wilson – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* A Song of Joys: Celebrating the Chan Centre at 20 – Chan Centre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: BC World Music Collective/Farnaz Ohadi and the Mashregh Ensemble – Vancouver Academy of Music
* Rogue Folk Club: Karen Savoca, Pete Heinzman & Shari Ulrich – St. James Hall
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Apr 9]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* The Last Train Gospel Brunch: Dee Daniels & many others! – WISE Hall (10:30am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk/Embodied Emplacement: a multi-modal walkshop – Anvil Centre, New West (2-3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Hodge All Stars – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Royal Aloha Monday Orchestra Benefit for CFRO Coop Radio – Kino (6pm)
* Daniel Hersog Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jen Hodge/Arnt Arntzen duo – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Max Raabe and Palast Orchester – Chan Centre (7pm)
* CJBS: Bill Frisell Solo – Pyatt Hall (7:30 & 9:30pm)
* Cap Global Roots/Rogue Folk Club: Jack Broadbent – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Cari Burdett – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 10]:——————————————————————–
* Final UBC Composers’ Collective Concert – UBC Music School (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Plays Oliver Nelson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Petunia and the Vipers in The Last Roundup – WISE Hall
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Bonnie Northgraves & Friends – The Yale (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 11]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bluebird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Bombadils, Ben Sures – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Skye Brooks / Josh Zubot / Barbara Adler & Ron Samworth – Gold Saucer
* Colin Cowan April Tuesdays w. Guests – The Lido (9pm)

Wed [Apr 12]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Natasha D’Agostino – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* An evening of non-ordinary music: Gentle Party, Simple Machines & others – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* Red Lotus w. Shaylih Ryan – Cottage Bistro (7:30-10:15pm)
* 347/447: Scale: School for the Contemporary Arts Laptop Ensemble – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dan Reynolds – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Parker Woods Quartet – Presentation House
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. Chris Davis & James Danderfer – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 13]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sarah Kennedy/Steve Smith/Chris Gestrin – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Grad Recitals: Tahnee Juryn // Natasha D’Agostino – Cap Univ. FIR Building (7pm)
* Francois Houle/Kevin Romain // Streams w. Emma Postl – Toast Collective (648 Kingsway)
* Joline Baylis Album Release w. The Crackling – WISE Hall
* Paolo Bortolussi, flute and John Oliver, electronics – Canadian Music Centre
* Jennifer Scott/Rene Worst Duo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Miles Black & Keith Bennett Play Toots & Stevie – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jeff McGregor Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 14]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Small Glories & Evie Ladin – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Apr 15]:——————————————————————–
* Jack Ray – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Rebecca Kilgore & Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (7pm)
* Colleen Savage – Enigma (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing! Arnt Arntzen & the Plenty Rhythm – Roundhouse
* CJBS: Dave Robbins Sextet- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colorifics “Love’s Biology” Album Pre-Release Party! – Pat’s Pub (9pm)

Sun [Apr 16]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kino All-Stars: Michael Dunn/Don Kellett/Joe Bouchier/Libor Michalak – Kino (6pm)
* Chad Makela – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *