logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday April 4th 2019 – Sunday April 14th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 4]:——————————————————————–
* Choro Master: Danilo Brito – Kay Meek Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* FKJ [French Kiwi Juice] – Vogue Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* Yearend Concert: Capital Jazz // Nitecap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* Adam Thomas w. James Meger & John Lee – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Saul Berson Plays Michel Legrand – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dálava [Aram Bajakian/Julia Ulehla] – China Cloud (9pm)

Fri [Apr 5]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Music from Every Direction: VCC Music Ensembles – VCC Auditorium (7pm) [FREE]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* A Tribute to Aretha Franklin w. Siobhan Walsh Group – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Kirk MacDonald Quartet feat. Harold Mabern/Kieran Overs/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Narwhal: Subcontinental – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* Rogue Folk Club: Michael Averill’s ‘Community of Songs’ – St. James Hall
* Brandon Isaak & His Saints of Swing – Blue Frog Studio
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Kuba Wiecek and Piotr Wylezol Trios – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Revel Room, Gastown
* FKJ [French Kiwi Juice] – Commodore Ballroom
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Quatuor André Lachance – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Space Elevator Album Release – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Carman J. Price Tribute to Al Jarreau – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Diane Lines Trio – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* CJBS: Kirk MacDonald Quartet feat. Harold Mabern/Kieran Overs/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sina Bathaie’s There is Tomorrow – Pyatt Hall
* Carnatic Music Concert w. Jared Burrows & Curtis Andrews – Presentation House, North Van
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro

Sun [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sarah Kennedy & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Kits Classics + Worlds Beyond: Alexander Kramer/Angela Cavadas/Johanna Hauser/Anna Levy – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Steve Smith/Dave Say/Bill Coon/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Bloch, Herrmann & Glass No. 5: Pro Nova Ensemble – Mount Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* Kevin Gau // Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Marin & Cole’s Euro-Trip Fundraiser – The Heatley
* Steel Pulse – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Paul Keeling CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 8]:——————————————————————–
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Debra Jean & the Dreams – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 9]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Cap U Jazz Showcase: Clarice Scop – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Classics at the Smith: VSO String Trio – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van (7:30pm)
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Jennifer Koh, violin – Fox Cabaret
* Genesis Revisited: The Musical Box – Vogue Theatre
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Dreaming Skies // Loscil/Magnanensi // Magik – Gold Saucer Studio
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. TBA – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Apr 10]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Oliver Gannon – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* New Orford String Quartet – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Bloch, Herrmann & Glass No. 5: Pro Nova Ensemble – Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Milk Crate Bandits – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown
* 4th Year Combos – Presentation House
* CJBS: Next Generation Jazz Collective w. John Lee – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Josh Roberts – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 11]:——————————————————————–
* The RetroNutz w. Patty V & Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Cristina Pato Quartet – Chan Centre
* Tanahill Weavers 60th Anniversary Tour – Blue Frog Studios
* CJBS: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Itamar Erez/François Houle/James Meger/Kevin Romain – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 12]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* Cantus & Chor Leoni – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sounds Global in Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra (VICO) Trios – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Van
* Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Friday Jazz: Busy Mike Bagchi Organ Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 13]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Rene Worst’s Fusion Funhouse – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Chor Leoni/MyVoice – Chan Centre (4pm) [Free]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Chor Leoni/VanMan Male Choral Summit Concert – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Väsen – St. James Hall
* Ladies Sing the Blues w Joani Bye/Nadine States/Amanda Dean/Leslie Harris/Catherine St. Germain – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)

Sun [Apr 14]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Jim Byrnes – Vancouver Fire Hall #1, 900 Heatley Ave (2pm)
* Conundrum: solo/duo drum series #6 [Ben Brown/Sasha L Ford/Jamie Yoonji Lee ]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* # JazzSundays: Chris Gestrin/David Sikula Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel Coronation Anthems – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Trevor Whittridge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Greta Matassa/Nick Peck/Jodi Proznick/Julian McDonough – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Kenton Loewen – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne // Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Global Roots: Alsarah and the Nubatones – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Miles Okazaki’s Trickster – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Spindle! + Omianan – Merge (8:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *