logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday April 25th 2019 – Sunday May 5th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Matt Anderson & The Mellotones – Chan Centre
* Ron Samworth Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Women in Jazz: Swing Jam w. Bonnie Northgraves – St Agnes Church, North Van (6pm-9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Walk This Way: Theda Phoenix – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz at the Hood: Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim and the Bossa Nova w. Ralph Barrat & friends – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Kickstart’s 21st Anniversary Celebration: Gaelynn Lea – The Cultch (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Heritage Grill, New West (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* You’re the Voice: Marcus Mosely Chorale – Highlands United Church, North Van
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet w. Marcus Strickland, E.J. Strickland, Myron Waldon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Bills [Django Style!] – St. James Hall
* Patti Austin – Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Paul Simon’s Graceland Revisited – The Imperial
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Fred Stride/Michael Kim Plays Stan Kenton – Pat’s Pub
* Alfred Jerry Eldritch Priest/Brady Cranfeld Double CD release// Lisa Cay Miller and Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* ElkHorn + TL;DR – Merge (8:30pm)
* Malcolm Jack LP Release Inner Circles // Survivalism – China Cloud (8:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Steve Lloyd Smith/Dave Say/Chris Gestrin/Dave Robbins – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival – Multiple events/venues (To May 5th)
* Vancouver Opera Festival Opening Day: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (1pm-10:30pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Braverman’s Sax Attax w. Big Danny Kane & Itamar Erez – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* CJBS: Cannery Row – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Education without Borders: 25 Years of Democracy in South Africa w. Ezra Kwizera // Pasi Gunguwo // Jabu Dladla – Peretz Hall
* Motown Meltdown: Seva Benefit w. Warren Dean Flandez, Krystle dos Santos, Candus Churchill & many others – Commodore Ballroom
* BlueShore at CapU/Vancouver World Music Festival: Mokoomba // Locarno w. Tonye Aganaba – The Imperial
* Bonnie Hargraves Trio – Libra Room
* Soft Cedar: TARIQ – The Cultch
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver New Music: Pantayo // Gamelan Bike Bike – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars/The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – St. James Hall
* Anoushka Shankar – Chan Centre
* Streams // Fake Cascade – Toast Collective (8:30pm)

Sun [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival Party: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (10am-5pm) [FREE]
* House Concert/Stephen Lewis Foundation Benefit: Helen Hansen & Michael Creber – [https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4201179] (2pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at Langara College (2pm) [FREE]
* Bergmann Duo Celebrate 100 Years of Bernstein – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* David Lavoie/Brad Turner/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jeremy Price w. Alan Johnson, Andre Carrasquero & Juan David Encincales – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne // Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Van Django – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Boperation w. David Esler, Campbell Ryga, Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 29]:——————————————————————–
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Roisin Adams solo piano // Pearl Jig – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Spring Fever Fundraiser 2019: Bill Sample Band w. many great guests – Improv Centre on Granville Island
* Siobhan Walsh – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // The Wrangleros – Libra Room
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Elinor Frey, baroque cello – Fox Cabaret
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jack Ray & the Class Acts – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 1]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket & The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Doc Fingers – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Caribbean & Blue w. Adele M. Wilding – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Vancouver OperaFest: Chris Gestrin improvises Faust – Fox Cabaret
* Leading Ladies Big Band w. Jill Townsend & Cap Jazz Students – Presentation House
* Phil Dwyer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Dan Gaucher’s Filthy Rich – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 2]:——————————————————————–
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room
* Soultrax – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Mike Zachernuk Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Melvins – Venue
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Diane Lines’ JUMP! – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* Resonates w. improvised reflections by Lisa Cay Miller/Marina Hasselberg/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Chacal del Tamborazo – 8EAST (7pm)
* Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Little Drum: Ben Brown – Conduit Gallery
* Angela Verbrugge & Ron Thompson – Royal Crown Castle – New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival: The River of Light – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tom Keenlyside Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w Cécile Doo-Kingué, Tim Williams, Paul Pigat & Michael Jerome Browne – St. James Hall
* Jack De Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Big Band Big Bang: Impressions & Urbana Big Bands – Alpen Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Emergence Weekend: Women on Music Roundtable w. Mei Han/Sandy Scofield/Krystle Dos Santos/Deidre Morgan – VCC Theatre [FREE]
* Black Dog String Quartet – Notional Space
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Angel Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Deanna Knight Tree-O w. Simon Kendall & Finn Manniche Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Constantinople with Duo Belem – Red Gate Revue Stage, Granville Island
* CJBS: Doc Fingers Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Great Get Down w. Dawn Pemberton & Soulstream – The Imperial
* Tatsuya Nakatani + The Deep Cove – Merge

Sun [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at False Creek Community Centre (2pm) [FREE]
* Emergence Weekend: Shari Ulrich in conversation w. Sheryl MacKay – Roundhouse (3pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jazz Connexion Big Band – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Kerry Galloway/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Clement w. Tribute to Pat Martino – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *