logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday April 11th 2019 – Sunday April 21st 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 11]:——————————————————————–
* The RetroNutz w. Patty V & Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* House Concert: Kenton Loewen/Cole Schmidt/Marina Hasselberg/Marcel Camargo – [cello@marinahasselberg.com]
* Cristina Pato Quartet – Chan Centre
* Tanahill Weavers 60th Anniversary Tour – Blue Frog Studios
* Parno Drom – Heritage Grill
* CJBS: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Itamar Erez/François Houle/James Meger/Kevin Romain – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 12]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Midnight Blue – Our Town Cafe (7pm)
* Viper Central – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* Cantus & Chor Leoni – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Branter and Saxophilia – VCC Auditorium
* Sounds Global in Concert: Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra (VICO) Trios – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Van
* Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Jeff Younger/JP Carter/Lisa Cay Miller/Chacal Del Tamborazo // Clyde Reed/Bill Clark/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Busy Mike Bagchi Organ Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 13 – Record Store Day]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Rene Worst’s Fusion Funhouse – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Chor Leoni/MyVoice – Chan Centre (4pm) [Free]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues w Joani Bye/Nadine States/Amanda Dean/Leslie Harris/Catherine St. Germain – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Bosnian Sevdah Folk Music: Divanhana – Christ Church Cathedral (7pm)
* Chor Leoni/VanMan Male Choral Summit Concert – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes Duo – Langley Community Music School (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Väsen – St. James Hall
* The Kid’s Table // JP Carter – 8EAST (9pm)

Sun [Apr 14]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Jim Byrnes – Vancouver Fire Hall #18, 1375 W 38th Ave., Vancouver (2pm)
* Conundrum: solo/duo drum series #6 [Ben Brown/Sasha L Ford/Jamie Yoonji Lee ]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* # JazzSundays: Chris Gestrin/David Sikula Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel Coronation Anthems – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Trevor Whitridge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Greta Matassa/Nick Peck/Jodi Proznick/Julian McDonough – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Kenton Leowen – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Vocals & Vibes: Angela Verbrugge/Nick Apivor/Steve Smith – Sylvia Hotet (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Miles Black Plays Oscar Peterson’s Easter Suite – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Jeremy Price w. Sharon Minemoto and Emilio Suarez The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne // Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Global Roots: Alsarah and the Nubatones – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Miles Okazaki’s Trickster – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Spindle! + Omianan – Merge (8:30pm)

Mon [Apr 15]:——————————————————————–
* Roisin Adams solo piano – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 16]:-——————————————————————-
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Kobo Town – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // The Wrangleros – Libra Room
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Tesla Quartet- Fox Cabaret
* Chris Fraser – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Caravan World Rhythms/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Kobo Town – WISE Hall
* Sawdust Collector Series: Paul Plimley // Cares & C130 – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jack Ray and The Class Acts – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Apr 17]:——————————————————————–
* Bang! Electroacoustic Music Festival – UBC Music (Various times) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Ron Thompson – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Miles Black Plays Oscar Peterson’s Easter Suite – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Young Composer’s Night – Presentation House
* Jazz at the Hood: Jazz Jam w. Chris Sigerson/Craig Scott/Dave Guiney – Hood29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room
* Queen of Fado Mariza – Chan Centre
* CJBS: Jaelem Bhate Jazz Orchestra CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mixtophonics 11: Ali Siadat/Ian Cardona/Jillian Lebeck Noriega/Victor Noriega/Stefan Smulovitz/Jay Park/Lisa Butel/David Say/John Korsrud/Giorgio Magnanensi – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Milk Crate Bandits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 18]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Bottom Shelf Bourbon Trio – The Heatley
* CJBS: Jennifer Hayes Tribute to Nancy Wilson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Wynston Minckler/Brent Mah/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Quiet City #62: Paul Metzger – The Toast Collective (9pm)
* Tony Wilson Looking Back Multi-media Show – Fox Cabaret (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Apr 19]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Fort Langley Jazz and Arts Festival Kickoff: Dee Daniels & Friends – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* CJBS: Zappostrophe – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Now Society Ensemble: Lisa Cay Miller/Josh Zubot/JP Carter/James Meger/Skye Brooks – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Trio ft. Brad Turner – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 20]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Wilson’s Sonny Greenwich Project – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Women In Jazz: S%!t Jam // Whatever Series w. Chaotic Good Project – 240 Northern St (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CJBS: Vince Mai Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* ° fish sung sounds ° Lee Hutzulak + Aaron Read – What Lab
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* Babyface Brass & High Society – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Delhi 2 Dublin w. Tonye & Kid Kang – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Sun [Apr 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dee Daniels – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Michael Agranovich Quartet w. Brent Mah – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteny & Ron Thompson] – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* CJBS: Don Fraser’s Linton Garner Legacy Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator & Ancient Hats – The Lido
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *