logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Apr 5th 2018 – Sunday Apr 15th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 5]:——————————————————————–
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Turning Point Ensemble w. Little Giant Chinese Chamber Orchestra of Taiwan – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: Steve Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cécile Doo-Kingué – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Lindy Bout XII: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars – Performance Works
* The Stampeders – Centennial Theatre, North Van
* Acid Mothers Temple // Yoo Doo Right // V.Vecker Ensemble – The Cobalt
* Kevin Elaschuk/Bill Coon/Steve Holy/Brad Turner – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* The Songs We Sing: Vinyl Release with acoustic performances – The China Cloud

Fri [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* YardBird Sweethearts – The Nest (7pm)
* Hildegard Westerkamp Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Wild with Blueness: Elisa Thorn/Dayna Szyndrowski – Aberthau Mansion (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* CJBS: Gary Smulyan with Strings Remembering Bob Belden – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Take 6 – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Turning Point Ensemble w. Little Giant Chinese Chamber Orchestra of Taiwan – Orpheum Annex
* West Coast Big Band w. Michael Kim – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Incognito w. Rob Montgomery – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cécile Doo-Kingué – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Lindy Bout XII: Josh Roberts Big Band w. Geoff Claridge – Performance Works

Sat [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Wilson Longhand Trio + Daniel Miles Kane/Raphael Geronimo – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Vancouver Male Choral Summit – Chan Centre (4pm & 7:30pm)
* Darby Mills Project – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: The Little Orchestra w. Monica Huggett – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Self Help: Moondle CD Release // Nothingness – Gold Saucer Studio
* Sound of Dragon Festival: 21 Strings Plus with Xian Wen Hu – Roundhouse
* Lindy Bout XII: Josh Roberts Big Band w. Geoff Claridge – Performance Works
* SwampWolf // Hannah Hall – The Heatley
* CJBS: Steve Kaldestad Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* badbadnotgood – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]

Sun [Apr 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Dance w. VAM Jazz Orchestra – Vancouver Academy of Music (2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart Qrt w. Nick Apivor – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (5pm)
* Geoff Claridge/David Blake/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Gary Smulyan/Tilden Webb – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Sound of Dragon Festival: Sound of Dragon Ensemble and Toronto Chinese Orchestra Chamber Players – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Swingin’ Sundays w Company B and guests – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Christie Grace – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 9]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jazz in Springtime: VCC Jazz Orchestra – Vancouver Public Library (7pm) [FREE]
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 10]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Coco Love Alcorn – Highlands United Church, North Van (7pm)
* Capital Jazz – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* Music on Main: Nicholas Wright, Grace Huang & Robyn Driedger-Klassen – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series New Works #11: Kenton Loewen/Emma Postl/Roxanne Nesbitt – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Adam Thomas CD Release – Guilt & Co (8 & 10:30pm)
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #12 Greg Leisz – The Heatley (8:30pm)
*
Wed [Apr 11]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket plays Dexter Gordon’s Our Man In Paris – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Al Foreman – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Coco Love Alcorn Sing Along Concert – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Cecile Larochelle & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Cap 4th Year Small Ensembles – Presentation House
* CJBS: Milk Crate Bandits celebrate New Orleans – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Che Malambo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Invisible Taste Presents Dynamic Duos: Roxanne Nesbitt/Ben Brown // Colin Cowan/Dan Gaucher – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Residents – The Imperial

Thu [Apr 12]:——————————————————————–
* TBA – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Nick Peck – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: David Blake Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* André Lachance/Chris Gestrin/Brad Turner – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Saxophilia CD Release Concert – Canadian Music Centre
* Kele Fleming, Silent Martin and Sarah Wheeler – The Cultch (7:30pm)
* CJBS: New York Standards Quartet w. David Berkman – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Apr 14]:——————————————————————-
* Maria Ho Trio w. Michael Creber – Brentwood Town Centre (noon-2pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt, Daniel Hersog and Rod Murray – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Live Jazz Swing Night w. Alan Matheson – Vancouver Estonian Hall & Church (6:30pm)
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music/Meta Music Society: Rhythmic Resonance w. Bateria Ensemble – VCC Atrium (7pm) [FREE]
* Ladies Sing The Blues w. Joani Bye, Alita Dupray, Nadine States, Leslie Harris and Amanda Dean etc – Blue Frog Studio (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Funkdelicious – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Madison Violet – St. James Hall
* Lou Williamson Memorial Scholarship Concert feat. Cap Faculty & Students – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [FREE]
* CJBS: Brothers Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Delhi 2 Dublin – Commodore

Sun [Apr 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Maria Ho Trio w. Michael Creber – Brentwood Town Centre (noon-2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Songs & Friends: Andrea, Franny & Suki – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Daymé Arocena and Roberto Fonseca – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Swingin’ Sundays w Company B and guests – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Benny Goodman Quartet Tribute with Geoff Claridge – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *