logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Apr 26th 2018 – Sunday May 6th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Calle Verde // MNGWA // Mazacote – Guilt & Co (7pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Mark Hellman in Pete Seeger’s Incompleat Folk Singer – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* The Collective [Nicholas Bracewell/Winston Matsushita/Chris Fraser/Daniel Howard] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: April in Paris: Van Django // The Lawless Hot Club – St James Hall
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* Gamelan at the Roundhouse: Gamelan Alligator Joy – Roundhouse (7pm)
* CJBS: Willie Jones III/Ralph Moore/Jeremy Pelt/Eric Reed/Gerald Cannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Khan Lee’s “Composition for Seven Pianos” by Robyn Jacob – Robson Square (6:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Walking Meditation: Clarity – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Club of Mars w. Deanna Knight // Werewolves – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Rain City 4 – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Grace Jones Bloodlight & Bami – Vancity Theatre (7:50pm) [to May 3 – var times]
* Happiest Big Band on Earth – Lynn Valley United Church, North Van
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Zimbamoto // Bloco Energia // The Boom Booms – The Imperial
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: Pearl Django // Company B Jazz Band – St James Hall
* Vancouver Ukulele Festival 2018 – Croatian Cultural Centre [To Apr 29th]
* Fake Cascade // Otra – The Toast Collective
* Post Malone – Rogers Arena
* Gamelan at the Roundhouse: Gamelan Gita Asmara – Roundhouse (7pm)
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Willie Jones III/Ralph Moore/Jeremy Pelt/Eric Reed/Gerald Cannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Watermill Project – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Soultrax Quintet w. Fran Jaré/Olaf De Shield/Dave Say/Miles Foxx Hill/Buff Allen Play The Sound of CTI – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele & The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Cannery Row – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Tenor Charles Daniels in Recital – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Uriah Heep – Vogue Theatre
* JazzMind Quintet – X-Site East Van
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival/Cap Global Roots: Locarno // Las Cafeteras – The Imperial
* An Evening with Delta Jackson Unplugged – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: Marc Atkinson Trio // Ranger & The Re-Arrangers // Django’s Jewels – St James Hall
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Saul Berson Plays Johnny Hodges – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Freedom * Muzik: Nine improvisers, No Waiting! – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Apr 29]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Kutapira // East Van Marimba Allstars // Zazu // Los Tesoros etc – Trout Lake Community Centre (11:30am)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – East Vancouver, 1950 Triumph St. (2pm) [FREE]
* Russian Community Centre Balalaika Orchestra – Norman Rothstein Theatre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dutch Robinson/Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Buff Allen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young & Friends – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* FAT Jazz – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Mostly Marley – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Alexander Marr Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Standing Wave: Leviathan – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Nouveau Cirque: Circa’s Opus w. The Debussy String Quartet – Chan Centre
* From Edmonton Jerrold Dubyk/David Blake/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Swingin’ Sundays w Company B and guests – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Danny Green Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 30]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 1]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Bill Sample – Pat’s Pub (7pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion (7pm)
* Stephen Stills & Judy Collins – Vogue Theatre
* Viper Central – WISE Hall
* Sawdust Collector Series: Text & Music – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)

Wed [May 2]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Jason de Couto Organ Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Adam Robert Thomas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: LJ Mounteney – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Mary Flower & Doug Cox With Mark Stuart – St. James Hall
Doug Cox induction into BC Entertainment Hall of Fame!

Fri [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver Young Composers Ensemble – 240 Northern St, Vancouver (7pm)
* Stephanie Nilles – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* VSOSoM: Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Jesse Cahill/Cam Wilson + String Ensembles – Christ Church (7:30pm)
* Nana Mouskouri – River Rock Casino
* Kristian Alexandrov TRIO w/ Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jack de Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Kid Kaola’s Vinyl Vaudeville Show – The Venue
* Kendrick Lamar – Rogers Arena (6pm)
* CJBS: The Cookers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sienna Dahlen/Bill Coon – (7pm)
* Stephanie Nilles – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing!: Big Bang Jazz Band’s 20th Birthday Party w. Bria Skonberg & Evan Arntzen – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Colours of Spring: Rita Dickson, Suki Saggu & Linda Villarreal – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Amina Figarova – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Clouds Album Release – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Mercury [Lori Freedman/Nicolas Caloia] – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [May 6]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music/Wetland Project: Lunch & Talk about Audiovisual Installation – VIVO (12:30pm) [FREE w. registration]
* Sienna Dahlen/Bill Coon – (3pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Russian White Nights w. Karina Gauvin – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Parker Woods’ Otra – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mighty Fraser Big Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Steve Smith – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* South Van Big Band jazzin’ the Bistro – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Subtone w. Florian Hoefner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Al Foreman & the Soulmates – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w. Paul Pigat & David Vest – WISE Hall

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *