logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Apr 19th 2018 – Sunday Apr 29th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 19]:——————————————————————–
* Michael Kaeshammer – Blue Frog Studio (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Jim Byrnes – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Brasiliera – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz at the Toast: Enemy Pigeon // Natasha D’Agostino – Toast Collective
* From Montreal Mark Nelson’s Sympathetic Frequencies w. Ben Henriques/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear Trio [Jeff Younger/Russell Sholberg/Bernie Arai] – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken Quintet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Verses Festival of Words: Many word & music events – various venues [To April 29]

Fri [Apr 20]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Public Installation: Composition for Seven Pianos by Khan Lee – Robson Square [To April 27th]
* Soul Edition!: Good Noise Gospel Choir Fundraiser – Heritage Hall (6pm)
* Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne – Blue Frog Studios (7pm) [Livestream available]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Lisa Dunn – Revel Room, Gastown
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Janelle Nadeau/Finn Manniche/Mark Ferris – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Rogue Folk Club: Martyn Joseph – St. James Hall
* VCC Latin Jazz and the Logical Band – VCC Auditorium [FREE]
* CJBS: From New York Ken Fowser Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #43: Jaap Blonk/Ugetsu/Wendy Atkinson – The Toast Collective
* Sawdust Collector: Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting Album Launch w/ Wallgrin & A.MacKenzie – WISE Hall (8:30pm)
* Somewhere, BC: Photos and sound by Wallace Barber and Stephen Lyons – Merge (7pm)
* Parkland // CJ Boyd // Roisin Adams – Merge (9pm)
* Gordon Grdina/Hamin Honari/Neelamjit Dhillon/Ali Razmi – China Cloud (9pm)
* Five Alarm Funk – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Apr 21]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Quatuor André Lachance – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* April Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Impressions of Lightfoot w. Jennifer Scott – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/War & Peace: The Tallis Scholars – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Salsa Beat – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* Jeremy Allingham RUN WILD Album Release – Fox Cabaret
* Self Help Series: John Paton Quartet // Ham Jam – Gold Saucer Studio
* Hot Club Swing: Milk Crate Bandits – Roundhouse
* Arokis Centre of Music Society: Big Band Big Bang! w. Impressions and Urbana – Alpen Club
* Motown Meltdown: Seva Benefit with many funky performers! Dawn Pemberton, Don Stewart, Leora Cashe etc. – Commodore Ballroom
* Vancouver New Music: Third Coast Percussion – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: From New York Ken Fowser Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cream of the Cap: Soul Food // Linnea & The Holidays // Big Madge // Wax Cowboy – Pat’s Pub

Sun [Apr 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Let`s Groove EWF: Cory Weeds & Friends – Army & Navy Club, North Van [FREE] (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Andrea Superstein – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Shannon Gaye & Kristian Alexandrov – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Gavin Youngash/Eli Davidovici/Kai Basanta – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Mongolian World Music: Haya Band – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* West Coast World Guitar Trio: Itamar Erez, Celso Machado, Miroslav Tadic – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge (7:30pm)
* Verses Festival of Words: Buffy Sainte-Marie and Special Guests – WISE Hall [SOLD OUT]
* Rogue Folk Club: Kiérah – St. James Hall
* CJBS: From New York Manuel Valera Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 23]:——————————————————————–
* Bohemians in Brooklyn w. Tom Allen – House Concert (7:30pm) [2nd night added]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Beyond Words: Laurie Anderson w. All the Things I Lost in the Flood – Chan Centre [SOLD OUT]
* Tim Sars Sextet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 24]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Blair Packham, Kim Beggs, Ivan Boudreau, Larissa Tandy – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Spring Fever: Jim Byrnes/Marcus Mosely/Hot Mammas/Candus Churchill/LJ Mounteney etc – Improv Centre, Granville Island
* Emerge on Main: Spotlight on Rising Musicians – Fox Cabaret
* Arpanatolia: Contemporary Synthesis of Turkish Folk Music – Chan Centre
* Bohemians in Brooklyn w. Tom Allen – House Concert (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]

Wed [Apr 25]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket plays Wes Montgomery in Paris – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Alexander Marr Quartet – Cottage Bistro (6pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Natasha D’Agostino & Sharon Minemoto – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* World Music Artist in Residence: Zapato Negro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Invisible Taste Presents: White Poppy / Malcolm Jack – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Black Hen Roadshow III – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS/VSO: The Hot Sardines w. Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Orpheum Theatre
* 2cellos – Rogers Arena

Thu [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Calle Verde // MNGWA // Mazacote – Guilt & Co (7pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Mark Hellman in Pete Seeger’s Incompleat Folk Singer – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* The Collective [Nicholas Bracewell/Winston Matsushita/Chris Fraser/Daniel Howard] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: April in Paris: Van Django // The Lawless Hot Club – St James Hall
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* Gamelan at the Roundhouse: Gamelan Alligator Joy – Roundhouse (7pm)
* CJBS: Willie Jones III/Ralph Moore/Jeremy Pelt/Eric Reed/Gerald Cannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Khan Lee’s “Composition for Seven Pianos” by Robyn Jacob – Robson Square (6pm)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Hot Club of Mars w. Deanna Knight // Werewolves – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Grace Jones Bloodlight & Bami – Vancity Theatre (7:50pm) [to May 3 – var times]
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Zimbamoto // Bloco Energia // The Boom Boom – The Imperial
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: Pearl Django // Company B Jazz Band – St James Hall
* Vancouver Ukulele Festival 2018 – Croatian Cultural Centre [To Apr 29th]
* Post Malone – Rogers Arena
* Gamelan at the Roundhouse: Gamelan Gita Asmara – Roundhouse (7pm)
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Willie Jones III/Ralph Moore/Jeremy Pelt/Eric Reed/Gerald Cannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Watermill Project – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Soultrax Quintet w. Fran Jaré/Olaf De Shield/Dave Say – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kentish Steele & The Shantelles – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30-8:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Uriah Heep – Vogue Theatre
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival/Cap Global Roots: Locarno // Las Cafeteras – The Imperial
* An Evening with Delta Jackson Unplugged – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk/April in Paris: Marc Atkinson Trio // Ranger & The Re-Arrangers // Django’s Jewels – St James Hall
* Very Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Saul Berson Plays Johnny Hodges – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Freedom * Muzik – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Apr 29]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* 4th Annual Vancouver World Music Festival: Kutapira // East Van Marimba Allstars // Zazu // Los Tesoros – Trout Lake Community Centre (11:30am)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – East Vancouver, 1950 Triumph St. (2pm) [FREE]
* Russian Community Centre Balalaika Orchestra – Norman Rothstein Theatre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dutch Robinson/Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Buff Allen – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young & Friends – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* FAT Jazz – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Mostly Marley – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Sweet Sounds at the Sanctuary: Alexander Marr Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Standing Wave: Leviathan – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Nouveau Cirque: Circa’s Opus w. The Debussy String Quartet – Chan Centre
* From Edmonton Jerrold Dubyk/David Blake/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Swingin’ Sundays w Company B and guests – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Danny Green Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *