logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday November 2nd 2018 – Sunday November 11th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Nov 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Gregg Simpson (4pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Carnegie Jazz Band plays A Tribute to Al Neil – Carnegie Community Centre (7pm) [FREE]
* World of Accordion & Tango – St. John’s Shaughnessy Church (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Philippe Sly and Michael McMahon w. Schubert’s Winterreise – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Dave Robbins Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: The Once – St. James Hall
* Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Shari Ulrich Trio – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Old Time Square Dance Party – WISE Hall
* Music on Main: Modulus Festival – Multiple Venues [To Nov 6th]
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Walking in Beauty: a concert-ritual w Ensemble Variances – Roundhouse
* Quiet City #53: Black Givre // Daniel Majer // Kee Avil – The Toast Collective
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: NOW Society Ensemble + Joshua Zubot/Lisa Cay Miller/JP Carter/James Meger/Ida Toninato/Émilie Girard-Charest – Western Front
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: Afterparty – 8EAST (10:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Tim Sars Tiny Islands – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 3]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Percussion Music is Revolution w. Driftwood Percussion – Roundhouse (2pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: East End Blues & All That Jazz – Firehall Arts Centre (2pm & 8pm)
* Good Vibrations w. Nick Apivor & Craig Scott – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Vicky Mettler/Lisa Cay Miller [duo] Samuel Bobony [solo] – 8EAST (5:30pm)
* Rene Worst-Phil Belanger-Rueben Gurr – (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge – Libra Room (7pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: MalFFFunction w Nicole Lizée, Laura Bowler and the Music on Main All-Star Band – Roundhouse
* Soft Doubles: The Giving Shapes [Elisa Thorn/Robyn Jacob] & Streams [Thomas Hoeller/Emma Postl] – Aberthau Mansion
* Hot Club Swing: DJs Lu & Angie – Roundhouse
* Dave Robbins Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: 2018 Improv Night Merge meets Montréal – Merge (9pm)

Sun [Nov 4]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: echo replay w Richard Uttley – Studio 700 (2pm)
* Rene Worst-Phil Belanger-Rueben Gurr – (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Deanna Knight Tree-O – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Lloyd Arntzen & Family – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Blazed More Brightly w Claire Marchand & Albertina Chan – Studio 700 (5pm)
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: NOW Marathon – Western Front (5:30pm)
* Jesse Cahill Quintet – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Japanese-Brazilian Vocalist Lisa Ono – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* BC World Music Collective – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge (7:30pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Eve Egoyan’s Solo for Duet – Roundhouse
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/East Van Gogos: Benefit for Stephen Lewis Fdtn w. TriVo & Fraser Union – St. James Hall
* Noah Franche-Nolan – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Nov 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver/Modulus Festival: Improv Night – Roundhouse
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Canteen Concert – The Post at 750
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 6]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Mythos w. Standing Wave – Roundhouse
* Sawdust Collector Series: Sarah Wheeler // Wabi [Chris Gestrin & Bernie Arai] – Gold Saucer

Wed [Nov 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto- Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Birds of Chicago – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* The Selector – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Lorraine Foster Remembers WW II – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Spindle! Storytelling through Sound! – Presentation House
* Cannery Row – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Invisible Taste Quintet – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Bill Coon & Paul Rushka – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Saul Berson Quartet Music for Remembrance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Latin American Cultural Centre: Aquarela do Brasil w. Sal Ferreras, Celso Machado, Tom Keenlyside, Jodi Proznick, Miles Black, Liam MacDonald, Rod Murray, John Korsrud, Israel Toto Berriel, Aché Brasil – Vancouver Playhouse
* Kevin Elaschuk Quintet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Nov 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Passion for Justice 2018: Queer as Funk w. Dawn Pemberton – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* George Colligan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* Quiet City #54: Crank Sturgeon – The Toast Collective
* Vancouver Latin American Cultural Centre: Aquarela do Brasil w. Sal Ferreras, Celso Machado, Tom Keenlyside, Jodi Proznick, Miles Black, Liam MacDonald, Rod Murray, John Korsrud, Israel Toto Berriel, Aché Brasil – Vancouver Playhouse
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio
* Houle/Meger/Sorbara Trio & Sparklepants – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Top Hat Goblins – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jerry Boey Sextet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* John Stetch & Vulneraville – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Cantata Singers: Threnody Requiem and Remembrance – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vince Mai & Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio
* Elliot Freedman Group – Presentation House
* Rogue Folk Club: Martin Kerr – St. James Hall
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio

Sun [Nov 11]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Oddity w. Bernie Arai/Tommy Babin/Andre Lachance/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Glass Tiger (!) Unplugged – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Jasmine Meets Sakura: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble & friends – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Ethan Ardelli/Luis Deniz/Chris Donnelly/Devon Henderson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *