logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday November 23rd 2018 – Sunday December 2nd 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Nov 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Synthesizer Festival – The Cultch (7pm)
* Boca del Lupo: CODA 2.0 Software for People The Upgrade – Performance Works (7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser Trio ft. John Gross – Libra Room
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra: Tribute to Maynard Ferguson w Michael Kim/Fred Stride – Pat’s Pub
* Mike Allen Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* A Stranger on Earth: The Dinah Washington Story w. Jayleen Stonehouse & Michael Creber – The Columbia, New West
* Eliana Cuevas – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Night Live: Devon Hanley/Finn Manniche/Rene Worst – Lynn Valley United Church
* The Nameless w. The 45th Avenue Jazz Band feat. Maya Rae – Chan Centre
* An Evening With Gordon Grdina’s Haram and special guests – WISE Hall
* Friday Jazz: Jimi James Fraser Trio ft. John Gross and Hugh Fraser – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* JazzMind Quintet – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Anita Eccleston – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Peggy Lee & Dylan van der Schyff – Highlife Records Instore (3:30pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Remembering Nusrat FATEH ALI KHAN by Rizwan & Muazzam – River Rock (7pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* 14th Annual Russ Sigerson Memorial Jazz Benefit Concert w. Chris Sigerson, Jennifer Scott, Campbell Ryga – Fairview Baptist Church (7pm)
* Maria Ho – Vancouver Christmas Market (7:30pm)
* West Coast Guitar Night: Les Finnigan, Simon Fox, Itamar Erez, etc – The Cultch
* We Found a Lovebird – Lana Lou’s
* Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Eliana Cuevas – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Society of Musical Esotericism: Drew McDowall, Hiro Kone – 333 Clark (9pm)
* MAGIK: Marina Hasselberg/Giorgio Magnanensi/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Star System plays the music of SUN RA! – China Cloud (10pm)

Sun [Nov 25]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Once a Month: Sunday Brunch with The Burying Ground – The Heatley (11:30am)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #1 – 240 Northern St
* Kits Classics + Worlds Beyond: Tawnya Popoff/Johanna Hauser/Monica Pfau – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bill Runge Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum & Wild Blue Herons – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* David Blake Quartet w. Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Nov 26]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* James Meger Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Evening of Big Band Jazz and Zappa: Douglas College Dues Band w. Jill Townsend
& ZAPPOSTROPHE w. Blair Fisher – Douglas College, New West (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Hocus Pocus Old World remixes w Mark Haney, Marina Hasselberg, and Kellen Jackson – Gold Saucer
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Dirty Catfish Brass Band – Roxy Cabaret
* Rhythms of the Deep: Narwhal & Cap U Percussion Ensemble – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre [FREE]
* Natasha D’Agostino w. Arthur Smith + Tiny Havoc – Guilt & Co (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)

Wed [Nov 28]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Luis Giraldo – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Patterson – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo/Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Steve Maddock/Paul Rushka – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Spirit Road – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tanika Charles – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Blues Month: Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lazz Songs: Colin Lazzerini & All-Star Friends – Presentation House
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Up Close Recital Society: John Stetch Solo Piano – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* Klezmer & Yiddish Folksongs: Jake Shulman-Ment & Eleonore Weill – Or Shalom (7:30pm)
* Jasper Sloan Yip’s Post Meridiem Vinyl & Video Release // Wallgrin – Red Gate Revue (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Mary Gauthier – St. James Hall
* Flora Scott Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Altered Instruments/Symbiotic Instruments: Noah Jordan/Dominic Conway & Roxanne Nesbitt – 8EAST
* Ron Samworth Quintet w. John Gross – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Nov 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* The Watermill Project – Museum of Vancouver (7pm)
* Walk This Way: Dawn Pemberton – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* From NYC Sheryl Bailey – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* South Van Big Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* John Korsrud & Orkesta Goma Dura – Pat’s Pub
* Natasha D’Agostino/Sharon Minemoto Duo – VCC Auditorium
* Neko Case // Destroyer – Vogue Theatre
* Muller/Meger Miller/Bajakian – 8EAST
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Marc Lindy and Special Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Abraham // Hollow Twin // Wired To The Sky – Toast Collective (7pm)
* Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox – Vogue Theatre (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Chris Fraser/Wynston Minckler – Libra Room (7pm)
* Dehli 2 Dublin – Fox Cabaret
* ° fish sung sounds ° – Omianan w/ Normal Verbs – What Lab
* Hommage à Jacques Brel: Umbrella – CBC Studio 700
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Royal Crown Castle
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Morning Show – Merge (10pm)

Sun [Dec 2]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Pancakes and Jam: The Legion of Flying Monkeys – Beaumont Studios
* Jens Lindemann & Friends – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Takacs Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Leora Cashe – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Dixon Transition Society Fundraiser: Miles Black, Glenda Rae, Brett Wade & more! – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Heather Soles CD Release w. Jennifer Scott, Rene Worst, Tom Keenlyside – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Maya Rae/John Lee/Louis Rudner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *