logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday March 10th 2017 – Sunday March 19th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org and I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane archived shows are available at http://coopradio.org/station/archives/54 .

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio at
https://interland3.donorperfect.net/weblink/weblink.aspx?name=E920158QE&id=3

————————————————————-

A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Fri [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Rogue Folk Club: Lydia Hol & Ida Wenøe – St. James Hall
* CJBS/Cap Jazz Series: Ben Allison/Kirk Knuffke/Steve Cardenas/Allan Mednard – Western Front
* Bruce James Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Destroyer – Vogue Theatre
* CJBS: Mike Allen Quartet Tribute to Bob Murphy CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blackie & The Rodeo Kings – Commodore Ballroom
* Double Duos: Viviane Houle & Jeff Younger // Barbara Adler & Ron Samworth – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* Ayelet Rose Gottlieb/Itamar Erez/Francois Houle – House Concert (11am) [CONTACT FOR DETAIL
* Jennifer Scott Sings Abbey Lincoln – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Rising Stars Series: Jessica Toplak Quintet – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Phyllis Adelyne Trio – James St. Cafe, Burnaby (7:30pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas
* Mark Sullivan & Craig McGregor – Celtic Traditions
* Vancouver New Music: Talea Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Rae Spoon & Carole Pope – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Mike Henry Tribute to Ray Charles – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Heather Soles – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes & JazzLinks – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* James Meger Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* COUNTERMEASURE Vocal Jazz Ensemble – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Sharon Shannon – St. James Hall
* Don Stewart – Sylvia Hotel
* Wood Brothers – The Imperial
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 13]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: West Coast Big Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Rossi Gang – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Dálava w. Aram Bajakian and Julia Ulehla & Friends – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: Elliot Vaughan & Martin Reisle // Elisa Thorn’s Painting Project (HUE) – Gold Saucer

Wed [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Kristian Alexandrov/Shannon Gaye Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Watermill Project & Paperclay w. Jessica Toplak – Presentation House
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Chris Botti – Orpheum
* Ashley MacIsaac – Kay Meek
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: IMPROV NIGHT – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensembles concert #1 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maria Ho & Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Danilo Brito Trio – Kay Meek Centre
* Mili Hong Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear and Kristy-Lee Audette – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Mixed Ensembles concert #2 – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Martyn Joseph – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Uzume Taiko: (A)Live in Vancouver – Vancouver Playhouse
* Jesse Mark Trio – The Main (10pm)

Sat [Mar 18]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Peter Bernstein Conversation & Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm) [FREE]
* Mike Allen 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Sonic Boom Festival: Erato Ensemble – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Sonic Boom Festival: Marina Hasselberg – Western Front (7:30pm)
* Rising Stars Series: Ben Frost Quartet – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas
* Hot Club Swing: Fifth Birthday Party – Roundhouse
* Red Hot Chili Peppers // Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Rogers Arena
* CJBS: Peter Bernstein – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Mar 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Bill Coon with Peter Bernstein from NYC – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Saul Berson Trio w. Brad Turner/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* SAMARPAAN: An Evening of Classical Indian Dance & Music – Dance Centre
* Steve Kozak & Friends It’s Time CD Release – Rio Theatre
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Rose Cousins – Wise Hall
* CJBS: Sarah Kennedy Blossom Time – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *