logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday February 24th 2017 – Sunday March 5th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Fri [Feb 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* The High Bar Gang – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Sibel Thrasher – The Revel Room (7:30pm)
* East Van Mardi Gras w. Big Easy Funk Ensemble – WISE Hall
* Tinyvic x Vocal Jazz Series: Pillow Talk – Gold Saucer
* Cap Jazz Series: Laila Biali with NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS: Gabriel Mark Hasselbach & Alita Dupray – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tanga – Guilt & Co.
* NOW Insphere Session #8: Anne La Berge + chance INsphere improvisations – Merge

Sat [Feb 25]:——————————————————————–
* Vocal Month: Sarah Kennedy – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* Steve Maddock – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* The Day Trippers celebrate Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Carmina Burana – Orpheum Theatre
* The Black Dog String Quartet and Friends – Gold Saucer Studio
* Kiran Ahluwalia – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Tony Foster Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* The Jerry Cans from Iqaluit – Media Club
* Polyrhythmics – Rickshaw Theatre
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Evergreen Centre, Coquitlam
* CJBS: Rob Montgomery w. Alita Dupray & Amanda Dean CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Feb 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Saul Berson (Klezmer) Trio w. Dave Ivaz & Sam Shoichet – Peretz Centre (2pm)
* Linda Villarreal & Good Company – Kino (3-5pm)
* Jazz Vespers: New Vida Blues – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Hodge – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Olaf de Shield Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Black History Month Closing Gala 2017 w. Dee Daniels – PAL Theatre (5-9pm)
* Winston Matsushita Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Karin Plato & Lorraine Foster – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Feb 27]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* HOT JAZZ JAM Mardi Gras Special w. Fourth Avenue Five – The Yale (9pm)
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: M&M Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Ghostface Killah – Rickshaw Theatre
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo – Kino (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Feb 28]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Anne La Berge, flute & electronics – Fox Cabaret
* Sawdust Collector Series: WOODEN EYE // APRIL FOOLS CHILDRENHOOD – Gold Saucer

Wed [Mar 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Darlene Ketchum & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Thunder Lizard – Presentation House
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: ?? – The China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Mar 2]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin plays Bill Evans at The Village Vanguard – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Mar 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Adam Thomas – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – The Pinnacle [North Van] (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Oskar Morawetz Centennial – UBC Music School (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Kiérah – St. James Hall
* Vancouver Ukulele Festival 2017 Gala Concert – Rio Theatre
* Cap Global Roots Series: Villalobos Brothers – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* Robert Cray – River Rock, Richmond
* CJBS: Katie Thiroux – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Mar 4]:——————————————————————–
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* First Saturdays: Meaningful Madness w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:15-5pm)
* Steve Holy 6tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Ord, Haydu and Fassaert – Gumboot Cafe, Roberts Creek
* Songs of Tony Bennett: Angela Verbrugge/Dan Reynolds – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody]
* Rising Stars Series: Alyssa Samson & Jonathan Decolongon – Silk Purse Arts Centre [West Van] (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Katie Thiroux – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gentle Party Album Launch! / Moondle / DJ Ford Pier – Academie Duello/School of Modern Swordplay (8:30pm)

Sun [Mar 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* Festival du Bois – Mackin Park [Maillardville/Coquitlam]
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Stile Antico in a Strange Land, Elizabethan Composers in Exile – Chan Centre (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* South Van Big Band – Fairview Pub (4:30-7:30pm)
* Jessica Toplak – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Michael Creber – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *