logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday December 27th 2019 – Sunday January 5th 2020]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Dec 27]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Guest: Michael Zilber
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto/Steve Kaldestad/Conrad Good – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Michael Zilber Plays Music of Billy Strayhorn – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Maddock – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Mark Farina w. DJ Heather – Imperial
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Black Lab (Note: change of venue)
* Memorial Jazz Space v.IV w. Ilhan Saferali – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Connections Ensemble w. Jamie Hicks – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Soul Queens Tribute – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Dec 28]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society w. Nikki Carter – 8EAST (noon-1pm)
* Daryl Jahnke/Kristian Alexandrov/Laurence Mollerup/Joel Fountain – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Film: Hollywood Hullabaloo w. Michael van den Bos – Vancity Theatre (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Steve Maddock – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Will Clements – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Michael Zilber Plays Music of Billy Strayhorn – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ray Charles Spirit of Christmas Featuring Mike Henry – Blue Frog Studios
* Incognito w. Nadine States – Eclipse Lounge
* Babyface Brass Holiday Shindig – Cafe Deux Soleil (9pm)
* Emily Chambers – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Dec 29]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum: solo/duo drum series #10 [Sally Zori & Justin Devries]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marlin Ramazzini New Year’s Salsa – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sam Ellington – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* David Blake/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Ender Bender: All-Star goodbye to the – Libra Room (7pm-midnight)
* Ilhan Saferali/Lucas Dubovnik Quintet – Cafe Deux Soleils
* Stardust Songs of Hoagy Carmicheal: Laura Crema/Sharon Minemoto – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Dec 30]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Pearl Jig – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Alpas Collective @ Memorial Jazz Space – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 31 – New Year’s Eve]:——————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* David Steele NYE Dinner & Jazz – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6:30pm)
* New Year’s Gala w. Marlie Collins – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Odd Trio // New Year’s – Libra Room
* Bradley/McGillivray Band New Year’s Party – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* No Cover New Year’s Party – The Heatley
* Diane Lines/Sam Ellington Duo – Provence Marinaside (8:30pm)
* NYE 2020 with Queer As Funk and DJ Slade! – WISE Hall (9pm)
* NYE with NaRai & Friends – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Wed [Jan 1 2020 – New Year’s Day]:———————————————-
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Trio – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Ilhan Saferali Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dutch Robinson – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby

Thu [Jan 2]:——————————————————————–
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* CLOSED – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* New Year’s Session hosted by David Blake, Conrad Good & Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tristan Paxton Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Jan 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ella Ozz & the Wizards of Swing – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jillian Lebeck Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Oliver Gannon Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Friday Jazz: Tiny Islands – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Jan 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Recordings of the NOW Society w. Nikki Carter – 8EAST (noon-1pm)
* Tom Keenlyside/Daniel Hersog/Jason De Couto/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Miss Behave – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Last Night for the Libra: Bruno Hubert trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* Bill Coon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Oliver Gannon Organ Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector/Plastic Orchid Factory: SICK BOSS & Barbara Adler & Stèphanie Cyr – Left of Main, 211 Keefer St (9:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Jan 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Maria Ho Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Ben Lockwood Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Brandon Isaak – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *