logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday August 31st 2018 – Sunday September 9th 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Aug 31]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Gabriel Palatchi Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sparky Spurr’s “Chicks in Charge” – Lana Lou’s
* Fake Jazz Monthly – The Toast Collective
* Hootenanny: Songs of Peace and Social Justice w. Jim Byrnes etc. – The Cultch
* Summer Night Concerts: Burton Cummings – PNE Amphitheatre
* Friday Jazz: Kevin Romain Trio/Tim Sars Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Norm Quinn 5tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Nick La Riviere – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cannery Row – Eclipse Lounge
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rockabilly RoundUp: The Palomars/Dj’s Greasy Reece/Johnny Boogie! – The Heatley
* Summer Night Concerts: Chicago – PNE Amphitheatre
* Ghost Thoughts album release + Maneater, Devours & Little Sprout – Toast Collective

Sun [Sep 2]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: David Sinclair and Keith Bennett – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Mike Allen/David Blake/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Desirée Dawson – Woodland Patio Series (7pm)
* Cannery Row – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Summer Night Concerts: Village People – PNE Amphitheatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rudy Petschauer/Dave Say/Oliver Gannon/Russ Botten – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 3 – Labour Day!]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Gurrumul – Vancity Theatre (4:30pm)
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Summer Night Concerts: Cyndi Lauper Havin’ Fun! – PNE Amphitheatre

Tue [Sep 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Once a Month: Milk Crate Bandits – WISE Hall
* Sawdust Collector Series: Season 3 Launch w. Only a Visitor // Desi Rekrut // Torsten Müller/Barbara Bourget/Jay Hirabayshi – Gold Saucer
* Evening with Gov’t Mule – Commodore Ballroom

Wed [Sep 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket & The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Armi Grano/Sharon Minemoto/Dave Guiney – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Rubber Band w. Ben Henriques, Brad Shigeta & Brent Gubbels – Tangent Cafe
* Art of the Trio: Nick Peck Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Temporary Ensembles [spectacular pool of improvisers!]- Presentation House
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 6]: ——————————————————————–
* Tia Brazda – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake Troupe w. Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Billy Dixon & his Soul Train Express – Federico’s Supper club (5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Peter & Will Anderson Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Deep Cove Coffee House: Alison Hogan – Mount Seymour United Church
* Karin Plato Album Release Concert – Pyatt Hall
* Enchanted Music of Grace Jong Eun Lee – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* SKOOKUM Fest: Delhi 2 Dublin, Chromeo etc – Stanley Park
* VIFF Music Film: Bye Bye Blues – Vancity Theatre (8:45pm)
* Lee Hutzulak & Moth Mouth – The Lido (10pm)

Sat [Sep 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ragtime Ramblers w. Saul Berson, Sam Shoichet etc – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Larry Fuller Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* September Jazz Jam (First Anniversary!) – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Winsome Kind CD Release – St. James Hall
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro
* SKOOKUM Fest: St. Vincent, Metric, Florence + The Machine etc – Stanley Park
* The Lost Art Tour, Negative Press Project w. Otra and Adams/Hopkins/Romain – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Sep 9]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Bill Coon – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* The Funk Hunters – The Imperial
* SKOOKUM Fest: Whitehorse, Father John Misty, Buffy Sainte-Marie – Stanley Park
* Larry Fuller Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan’s 30th Birthday Bash! – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *