logo

A-Trane Calendar [Friday April 19th 2019 – Sunday April 28th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Apr 19]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Fort Langley Jazz and Arts Festival Kickoff: Dee Daniels & Friends – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* CJBS: Zappostrophe – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Now Society Ensemble: Lisa Cay Miller/Josh Zubot/JP Carter/James Meger/Skye Brooks & more!- 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Trio ft. Brad Turner – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 20]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Wilson’s Sonny Greenwich Project – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Women In Jazz: S%!t Jam // Whatever Series w. Chaotic Good Project – 240 Northern St (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* ° fish sung sounds ° Lee Hutzulak + Aaron Read – What Lab
* Deep Blue: Félicia Atkinson – 255 E 2nd Ave, Vancouver
* CJBS: Vince Mai Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* Hot Club Swing: Bonnie Northgraves – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Babyface Brass & High Society – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Delhi 2 Dublin w. Tonye & Kid Kang – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Sun [Apr 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dee Daniels – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (6pm)
* Michael Agranovich Quartet w. Brent Mah – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteny & Ron Thompson] – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* CJBS: Don Fraser’s Linton Garner Legacy Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator & Ancient Hats – The Lido (9pm)
* MOTOWN PARTY: Easter Sunday Long Weekend Party – Fortune Sound Club (9pm)

Mon [Apr 22 Easter Monday]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Alvaro Rojas Trio – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Rob Noyes // Greg Kelley // Nightingale – Toast Collective
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* CJBS: The Return of Buddy Guy – Orpheum Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 23]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (6:30pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Kristian Braathen/Nick Peck/Paul Rushka – Blueshore Centre, North Van (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Emerge on Main Spotlight on Rising Musicians – Fox Cabaret
* Bruno Hubert solo // Toque Flamenco – Libra Room
* Wanda Jackson Night – WISE Hall
* Sawdust Collector Series: Film night w. “Kariskis” – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jack Ray & the Class Acts – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Apr 24]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. David Sikula – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Nina Gerber and Chris Webster – Hodson Manor [webster.cassie@gmail] (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dylan Cramer – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Trad Jazz Night – Presentation House
* Lorraine Foster – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Igor Willcox – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival Launch: Itamar Erez & Hamin Honari – Guilt & Co
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Matt Anderson & The Mellotones – Chan Centre
* Ron Samworth Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Walk This Way: Theda Phoenix – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz at the Hood: Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim and the Bossa Nova w. Ralph Barrat & friends – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Kickstart’s 21st Anniversary Celebration: Gaelynn Lea – The Cultch (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Bills – St. James Hall
* Patti Austin – Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Graceland Revisited – The Imperial
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Plays Stan Kenton – Pat’s Pub
* Alfred Jerry Eldritch Priest/Brady Cranfeld Double CD release// Lisa Cay Miller and Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival Opening Day: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (1pm-9:30pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Braverman’s Sax Attax w. Big Danny Kane & Itamar Erez – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* CJBS: Cannery Row – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Motown Meltdown: Seva Benefit w. Warren Dean Flandez, Krystle dos Santos, Candus Churchill & many others – Commodore Ballroom
* BlueShore at CapU/Vancouver World Music Festival: Mokoomba // Locarno w. Tonye Aganaba – The Imperial
* Bonnie Hargraves Trio – Libra Room
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver New Music: Pantayo // Gamelan Bike Bike – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Hot Club of Mars/The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – St. James Hall
* Anoushka Shankar – Chan Centre

Sun [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* House Concert/Stephen Lewis Foundation Benefit: Helen Hansen & Michael Creber – [https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4201179] (2pm)
* Bergmann Duo Celebrate 100 Years of Berstein – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* David Lavoie/Brad Turner/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jeremy Price w. Alan Johnson, Andre Carrasquero & Juan David Encincales – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Van Django – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Boperation – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *