logo
2015 © hub | INFO's | submissions

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 16th 2019 – Sunday May 26th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 16]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Spring Vocal Jazz w. Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Van Django – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [May 17]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: Suzie Vinnick w. Harris & DeBray – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room (9pm)
* Roxanne Potvin // Aksel Boss – Heatley
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release w. Josh Bruneau – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz One Year Anniversary: Tim Sars Trio & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 18]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Gross Saxophobia w. Campbell Ryga, Nick Peck, John Lee – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release w. Josh Bruneau – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Early Music Vancouver/Cappella Borealis: Introducing the Sackbut – St. Anselm’s Anglican Church (7pm)
* Melody McKiver – Western Front (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* House Concert: Hasselberg•Reed•Loewen –
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver Pro-Musica’s Further: Alan Matheson Septet – Pyatt Hall
* Anat Cohen Tentet – Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham WA
* Morning Show w/ Kuri – Merge (9pm)

Sun [May 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #7 [Ben Brown & many guests]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Complete Bach Suites w. Colin Carr – West Vancouver United Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vancouver Viols – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* African Children’s Choir – St. John’s Vancouver (6pm) [BY DONATION]
* Western Promises w. Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Chris Gestrin – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sunday Jazz: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Conrad Good – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Helen Hansen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator – 350 E. 2nd Ave, Vancouver
* The Musicianer Pilot Episode w. Petunia – Rio Theatre (9:30pm)

Mon [May 20 Victoria Day]:——————————————————————–
* African Children’s Choir – Oakridge Adventist Church (7pm) [BY DONATION]
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Wrangleros – Libra Room
* Kingston Trio – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, David Borys, Luke Isaac and Scott Smith etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Quiet City #63: Keiji Haino & Sumac – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mark Haney Guest Curation – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Josh Roberts Trio – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 22]:——————————————————————–
* NOW: May Workshops w. Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] – Corner Stone, North Van (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Kingston Trio – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Bill Runge – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Guitar Month: Bill Coon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Specials 40th Anniversary Tour – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Trombonanza – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 23]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Nell & Jim Band – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Kuya Quartet w. Victor Noriega/David Sikula/James Meger/Raphael Geronimo – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Shannon Scott – The Heatley
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* James Danderfer/Quincy Davis/Karl Kohut – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 24]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gangs of New York 20th Anniversary Tour: Gogol Bordello – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Alexander Marr Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Karen Graves/Budge Schachte/Brent Gubbels/Adam Cormier – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* The Return of Soul Gospel: Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir w. Warren Dean Flandez/Dawn Pemberton – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bill Coon – Deer Lake Art Gallery (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Silk Purse Theatre, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hard Rubber Orchestra presents premieres by Darcy James Argue and Harry Stafylakis (The New York Heavies!) – SFU Woodwards
* Pianorama! Doc Fingers & Diane Lines – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Limbs of the Stars – Merge

Sun [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Lewin – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato Quintet w. Rachael Collins – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Bernie Arai + Vince Mai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Adieu Our Beloved Merge: Parkland w/ Cain Price – Merge (7pm)
* CJBS: Steve Maddock Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Voivod – Rickshaw Theatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Fitzroy “The Lion” Gordon ~ May 2019

Fitzroy Gordon with Stephen Harper & Portia Simpson

In death, we are smitten with immediate empathy

We instinctively cherish life so much, the petty fuckery that was so important becomes mute in the face of the loving things that are remembered

Flow 93.5FM came about and Denam Jolly, Farley Flex, Mark & Jem, The Juiceman happened and we saw peers rise

Within a short time we became disgruntled with “our” own urban station that really didn’t seem to cater to the community quite the way that they said that they would

We all got a crash course in the great expense it took to run a radio station and what actually paid the bills, and it wasn’t locally produced music

Times moved on and Fitzroy Gordon spearheaded G98.7FM

“We” seemed to have a greater input with this station.  This was more “us” than the predecessor Flow

Fitzroy seemed more like one a wi

As per usual the various criticisms came at the station and Fitzroy as we tend to do

Once upon a time, Fitzroy Gordon called me.  Called me mi seh

He wished to do a show about the beliefs of RasTafari, being a devout Christian, with a very Christian listenership, to PROVE whether Haile Selassie I was / is God

Both Fitzroy and I knew that I was not the person for that job…lol

I have neither the wisdom, teaching nor temperament for a radio debate of such contention

I put him in touch with Naphtali Paul Edman and we were treated to a very spirited, respectful, sometimes very heated debate that Sunday.  I know Fitzroy wasn’t on “my side” he was still very respectful in his questioning and responses

{I would recommend listening to that show once again}

I do not believe Naphtali made Fitzroy a believer

I felt grateful

I was grateful to Fitzroy Gordon for putting a topic of RasTafari to the mainstream airwaves in a serious debate with a wizened elder like Naptali.  In my humble opinion, the debate elevated the Toronto RasTafari community.  I felt grateful

I am grateful to Fitzroy Gordon for that moment to I n I livity

Some months later, a likkle sistrin Chantie harassed me to help out Davey Rochester’s situation and his family

This time, I called Fitzroy Gordon

The following week he brought Davey’s wife Krista and her loving friend Laine to the station and made a plea to the community to create drives for swabbing and bone marrow matches to save Davey’s life

Fitzroy did not hesitate to use his position in the community to instantly fight for Davey

In his death I feel this most

Bless up Mr. G, as usual we don’t know what we have till it is gone yet with the footage and photos coming out, it seems a ‘few’ more are on to this secret, Fitzroy Gordon

A proud Jamaican

A good man to me and mine

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 9th 2019 – Sunday May 19th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Andrew Nemr/Steve Smith/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Kira Kira: Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura/Alister Spence/Dylan van der Schyff – Western Front (7pm)
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra w. Noah Preminger, Frank Carlberg, Michael Sarin – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Kelby MacNayr Quintet Plays Art Blakey – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Carmen in New York feat. 45th Avenue Jazz Band & Jaelem Bhate/John Stetch/Fred Stride – Chan Centre
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Wayne Horvitz & Vancouver Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival – Red Gate Main & other venues [To May 12th]
* DOXA Music Film: Miles Davis Birth of the Cool – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Fran Jare & Soultrax 4tet – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Sarah Kennedy & Chris Fraser – Our Town (7pm)
* The Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room
* Deep Cove Coffee Concert: Guido Heistek & Karin Plato – Mount Seymour United Church
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] – Royal Crown Castle, New West
* Tsawwassen Jazz series: Mike Allen/Ben Lockwood/Winston Minkler/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Early Music Vancouver: Venice in the East Music, from Renaisance Crete – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Joe Charron // The Eisenhauers – St. James Hall
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting (w. Wayne Horvitz) Plus Samworth/Sarin/Clark – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* CJ Boyd // ursidae – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Runaway Four – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick BĂ©liveau – SFU Woodwards (2pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Petunia & the Vipers – Vancouver Fire Hall #1, North Vancouver (2pm)
* Campbell Ryga Quartet w. Chris Sigerson/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz & Strings: Surrey City Orchestra & Miles Black Trio – Bell Centre, Surrey (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gamelan Gita Asmara: Vibrasi Bali – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Flophouse Jr – Merge

Sun [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Steve Maddock Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir’s Mother’s Day Concert – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* DOXA Music Film: Miles Davis Birth of the Cool – SFU Woodwards (4pm)
* Mother’s Day Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato w. Rachel – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Glenda Rae/Brett Wade/Miles Black – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/James Meger/Omar Amlani/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* House Concert: Noah Preminger/Frank Carlberg – [cory@coryweeds.com] (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick BĂ©liveau – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival: Closing Gala – Red Gate Main (9pm)

Mon [May 13]:——————————————————————–
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Coco Montoya Band // Brandon Isaak – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* African Children’s Choir – Mountainview Christian Fellowship (7pm) [BY DONATION]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Ex Machina: Standing Wave – Orpheum Annex
* Improvisers from Philadelphia: Virtual Balboa – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 14]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Don Howard Trio – Libra Room
* Neil Young solo // Elvis Costello solo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Sawdust Collector Series: Veda Hille/Ford Pier/Lesle Telford – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Joe Abbott’s Swing Team – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 15]:——————————————————————–
* NOW: May Workshops w. Virtual Balboa [Zach Darrup/Evan Lipson/Ben Bennett] – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz at the Hood: Jazz Jam w. Chris Sigerson/Craig Scott/Dave Guiney – Hood29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Cecile Larochelle – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Mixtophonics 12 Ambient drum’n’bass/improv: Eliot Doyle/Brady Cranfield/Lee Hutzulak/Kimia Yazdi/Ron Samworth/Sam Shoichet/Brent Mah/Kat Bastow/Ari Mansell/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Neil Young solo // Elvis Costello solo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Guitar Month: David Sikula – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: The Single Malts – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 16]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Spring Vocal Jazz w. Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Van Django – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [May 17]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: Suzie Vinnick w. Harris & DeBray – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Roxanne Potvin – Heatley
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz One Year Anniversary: Tim Sars Trio & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 18]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Gross Saxophobia w. Campbell Ryga, Nick Peck, John Lee – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Early Music Vancouver/Cappella Borealis: Introducing the Sackbut – St. Anselm’s Anglican Church (7pm)
* Melody McKiver – Western Front (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Pro-Musica’s Further: Alan Matheson Septet – Pyatt Hall
* Anat Cohen Tentet – Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham WA
* Morning Show w/ Kuri – Merge (9pm)

Sun [May 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #7 [Ben Brown & many guests]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Complete Bach Suites w. Colin Carr – West Vancouver United Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vancouver Viols – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* African Children’s Choir – St. John’s Vancouver (6pm) [BY DONATION]
* Western Promises w. Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Chris Gestrin – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Helen Hansen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator – 350 E. 2nd Ave, Vancouver

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 2nd 2019 – Sunday May 12th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 2]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival – Multiple events/venues (To May 5th)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room
* Soultrax – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Mike Zachernuk Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Melvins – Venue
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Instore: Tavis Triance – Highlife Records (7pm) [FREE]
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Dance for Equality: Bourbon Rebels/Company B Jazz Band – Oddfellows Hall (7pm)
* Resonates w. improvised reflections by Lisa Cay Miller/Marina Hasselberg/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Chacal del Tamborazo – 8EAST (7pm)
* Little Drum: Ben Brown – Conduit Gallery
* Angela Verbrugge & Ron Thompson – Royal Crown Castle – New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival: The River of Light – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Tom Keenlyside Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Diane Lines’ JUMP! – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w CĂ©cile Doo-KinguĂ©, Tim Williams, Paul Pigat & Michael Jerome Browne – St. James Hall
* Jack De Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Big Band Big Bang: Impressions & Urbana Big Bands – Alpen Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Emergence Weekend: Women on Music Roundtable w. Mei Han/Sandy Scofield/Krystle Dos Santos/Deidre Morgan – VCC Theatre [FREE]
* Black Dog String Quartet – Notional Space
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (1:20pm)
* Emergence Weekend: Shari Ulrich in conversation w. Sheryl MacKay – Roundhouse (3pm) [FREE]
* Tom Keenlyside/James Danderfer/Nick Peck/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Angel Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Deanna Knight Tree-O w. Simon Kendall & Finn Manniche Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Constantinople with Duo Belem – Red Gate Revue Stage, Granville Island
* CJBS: Doc Fingers Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Great Get Down w. Dawn Pemberton & Soulstream – The Imperial
* Hot Club Swing: Trevor Whitridge – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Tatsuya Nakatani + The Deep Cove – Merge

Sun [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at False Creek Community Centre (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Vocals & Vibes w. Angela Verbrugge & Nick Apivor – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jazz Connexion Big Band – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Za Maiku Bando w. David Sikula/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jason de Couto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Kerry Galloway/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Clement w. Tribute to Pat Martino – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [May 6]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Viper Central – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 7]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // VanCity Modular – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #18 w. Alex MacKenzie/Julia Ulehla/Justin Devries – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Ben MacRae & the Grand Slam – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 8]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Saul Berson/Sharon Minemoto/Andre Lachance – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Oliver Gannon/Dave Say/Paul Rushka – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Kira Kira: Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura/Alister Spence/Dylan van der Schyff – Western Front (7pm)
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra w. Noah Preminger, Frank Carlberg, Michael Sarin – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Kelby MacNayr Quintet- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Carmen in New York feat. 45th Avenue Jazz Band & Jaelem Bhate – Chan Centre
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Wayne Horvitz & Vancouver Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival – Red Gate Main & other venues [To May 12th]
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Fran Jare & Soultrax 4tet – Blue Martini (7pm)
* The Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room
* Deep Cove Coffee Concert: Guido Heistek & Karin Plato – Mount Seymour United Church
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tsawwassen Jazz series: Mike Allen/Ben Lockwood/Winston Minkler/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Early Music Vancouver: Venice in the East Music, from Renaisance Crete – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Joe Charron // The Eisenhauers – St. James Hall
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting Plus Samworth/Sarin – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Jazz House and TW + CJ Boyd – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Runaway Four – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick BĂ©liveau – SFU Woodwards (2pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Petunia & the Vipers – Vancouver Fire Hall #1, North Vancouver (2pm)
* Campbell Ryga Quartet w. Chris Sigerson/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz & Strings: Surrey City Orchestra & Miles Black Trio – Bell Centre, Surrey (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gamelan Gita Asmara: Vibrasi Bali – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre

Sun [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Steve Maddock Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir’s Mother’s Day Concert – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* Mother’s Day Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato w. Rachel – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/James Meger/Omar Amlani/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* House Concert: Noah Preminger/Frank Carlberg – [cory@coryweeds.com] (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick BĂ©liveau – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Chaos Abounds

It’s crunch time here at Festival HQ – print deadlines are looming, and it feels as though there is still an impossible number of details to be finalized. We’ll get there, but it’s going to be a hectic couple of weeks.

Fitting, then, that the title of this year’s final TD Discovery Series Special Project presentation, May 2 at The Tell, is “Coding Chaos.” Presented by Spectrum Music, the concert will explore the relationship between composers, live musicians and artificial intelligence – and the role that AI plays currently, and might play in the future, in music-making.

Spectrum Music is no stranger to the Special Projects initiative. This will be their third presentation under the Special Projects umbrella (the last in 2017), which to me is a testament to the consistently creative programming they undertake each year. The personnel has changed somewhat over the years, but the mandate has not: they seek to create and present music which fuses musical genres, through themed concerts, to explore points where art music collides with the real world. Given the ongoing discussion about the use of technology in today’s society – and in particular the role of artificial intelligence – “Coding Chaos” feels particularly topical while meeting Spectrum’s core mandate.

For “Coding Chaos”, emerging Toronto composers Mason Victoria, Chelsea McBride, Jackson Welchner, Suzy Wilde, Nebyu Yohannes and Harrison Argatoff have been invited to create new works to be performed by the outstanding trio of Bruce Cassidy (EVI – Electronic Valve Instrument), Chris Pruden (keyboard) and Larnell Lewis (electric drum kit). The composers have each worked with the AI unit to customize its soundbank, allowing for unlimited possibilities (triggering, for instance, weather sound effects in correlation with the intensity of the music, while another composer may choose to incorporate the lush backdrop of a full orchestra). The performers, meanwhile, will be tasked with playing the notes on the page while simultaneously interacting with the AI unit, treating it as another musician in the ensemble. If it all sounds a bit unpredictable, well, that’s probably because it is…but that’s also part of the fun.

In fact, the unpredictability of the show is, in part, what the Special Projects panel liked. Since there was no music from the show available at the time of the assessment (it was still being created), evaluation was based on past musical examples, the personnel involved and the concept – all of which were rated highly. Especially appealing was Spectrum’s commitment to crossing musical genres, and seeking out diversity in their participants: emerging artists working with veterans, with representation from multiple genders and cultural backgrounds.

In their publicity about the concert, Spectrum asks, “In a digital world where technology constantly blurs the lines between fact and fabrication, will we lose our sense of identity and grasp on reality – or will technology give us room to grow?” With “Coding Chaos”, the Spectrum team seems to suggest that working with technology (rather than passively embracing our new AI overlords) may be the way to go. I look forward to hearing the results!

Spectrum Music presents “Coding Chaos” on Thursday, May 2 at The Tell (in 401 Richmond). The concert begins at 8:00 pm; at 7:30 pm a pre-concert chat with software artist and artificial intelligence specialist Ryan Kellin will discuss AI’s role in society today, and explore some of the concepts to be presented in the concert. Complete details on our website.

Congratulations to all of this year’s Special Projects presenters – Moodset, Thomas Francis, Ernesto Cervini and Spectrum – for putting together another series of outstanding events!

Josh

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday April 25th 2019 – Sunday May 5th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Apr 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Matt Anderson & The Mellotones – Chan Centre
* Ron Samworth Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Women in Jazz: Swing Jam w. Bonnie Northgraves – St Agnes Church, North Van (6pm-9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Walk This Way: Theda Phoenix – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz at the Hood: Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim and the Bossa Nova w. Ralph Barrat & friends – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Kickstart’s 21st Anniversary Celebration: Gaelynn Lea – The Cultch (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Heritage Grill, New West (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* You’re the Voice: Marcus Mosely Chorale – Highlands United Church, North Van
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet w. Marcus Strickland, E.J. Strickland, Myron Waldon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Bills [Django Style!] – St. James Hall
* Patti Austin – Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Paul Simon’s Graceland Revisited – The Imperial
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Fred Stride/Michael Kim Plays Stan Kenton – Pat’s Pub
* Alfred Jerry Eldritch Priest/Brady Cranfeld Double CD release// Lisa Cay Miller and Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* ElkHorn + TL;DR – Merge (8:30pm)
* Malcolm Jack LP Release Inner Circles // Survivalism – China Cloud (8:30pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Steve Lloyd Smith/Dave Say/Chris Gestrin/Dave Robbins – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival – Multiple events/venues (To May 5th)
* Vancouver Opera Festival Opening Day: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (1pm-10:30pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Braverman’s Sax Attax w. Big Danny Kane & Itamar Erez – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* CJBS: Cannery Row – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Education without Borders: 25 Years of Democracy in South Africa w. Ezra Kwizera // Pasi Gunguwo // Jabu Dladla – Peretz Hall
* Motown Meltdown: Seva Benefit w. Warren Dean Flandez, Krystle dos Santos, Candus Churchill & many others – Commodore Ballroom
* BlueShore at CapU/Vancouver World Music Festival: Mokoomba // Locarno w. Tonye Aganaba – The Imperial
* Bonnie Hargraves Trio – Libra Room
* Soft Cedar: TARIQ – The Cultch
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver New Music: Pantayo // Gamelan Bike Bike – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars/The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – St. James Hall
* Anoushka Shankar – Chan Centre
* Streams // Fake Cascade – Toast Collective (8:30pm)

Sun [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival Party: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (10am-5pm) [FREE]
* House Concert/Stephen Lewis Foundation Benefit: Helen Hansen & Michael Creber – [https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4201179] (2pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at Langara College (2pm) [FREE]
* Bergmann Duo Celebrate 100 Years of Bernstein – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* David Lavoie/Brad Turner/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jeremy Price w. Alan Johnson, Andre Carrasquero & Juan David Encincales – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sky Lambourne // Jesse Waldman – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Van Django – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Boperation w. David Esler, Campbell Ryga, Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Apr 29]:——————————————————————–
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Roisin Adams solo piano // Pearl Jig – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Spring Fever Fundraiser 2019: Bill Sample Band w. many great guests – Improv Centre on Granville Island
* Siobhan Walsh – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // The Wrangleros – Libra Room
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Elinor Frey, baroque cello – Fox Cabaret
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jack Ray & the Class Acts – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 1]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket & The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Doc Fingers – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Caribbean & Blue w. Adele M. Wilding – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Vancouver OperaFest: Chris Gestrin improvises Faust – Fox Cabaret
* Leading Ladies Big Band w. Jill Townsend & Cap Jazz Students – Presentation House
* Phil Dwyer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Dan Gaucher’s Filthy Rich – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 2]:——————————————————————–
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room
* Soultrax – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Mike Zachernuk Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Melvins – Venue
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Diane Lines’ JUMP! – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* Resonates w. improvised reflections by Lisa Cay Miller/Marina Hasselberg/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Chacal del Tamborazo – 8EAST (7pm)
* Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Little Drum: Ben Brown – Conduit Gallery
* Angela Verbrugge & Ron Thompson – Royal Crown Castle – New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival: The River of Light – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tom Keenlyside Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w CĂ©cile Doo-KinguĂ©, Tim Williams, Paul Pigat & Michael Jerome Browne – St. James Hall
* Jack De Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Big Band Big Bang: Impressions & Urbana Big Bands – Alpen Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Emergence Weekend: Women on Music Roundtable w. Mei Han/Sandy Scofield/Krystle Dos Santos/Deidre Morgan – VCC Theatre [FREE]
* Black Dog String Quartet – Notional Space
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Angel Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Deanna Knight Tree-O w. Simon Kendall & Finn Manniche Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Constantinople with Duo Belem – Red Gate Revue Stage, Granville Island
* CJBS: Doc Fingers Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Great Get Down w. Dawn Pemberton & Soulstream – The Imperial
* Tatsuya Nakatani + The Deep Cove – Merge

Sun [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at False Creek Community Centre (2pm) [FREE]
* Emergence Weekend: Shari Ulrich in conversation w. Sheryl MacKay – Roundhouse (3pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jazz Connexion Big Band – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Kerry Galloway/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Clement w. Tribute to Pat Martino – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

A-Trane Calendar [Friday April 19th 2019 – Sunday April 28th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Fri [Apr 19]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Fort Langley Jazz and Arts Festival Kickoff: Dee Daniels & Friends – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* CJBS: Zappostrophe – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Now Society Ensemble: Lisa Cay Miller/Josh Zubot/JP Carter/James Meger/Skye Brooks & more!- 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Trio ft. Brad Turner – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 20]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tony Wilson’s Sonny Greenwich Project – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Women In Jazz: S%!t Jam // Whatever Series w. Chaotic Good Project – 240 Northern St (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* ° fish sung sounds ° Lee Hutzulak + Aaron Read – What Lab
* Deep Blue: FĂ©licia Atkinson – 255 E 2nd Ave, Vancouver
* CJBS: Vince Mai Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Darby Mills Project – The Fairview
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* Hot Club Swing: Bonnie Northgraves – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Babyface Brass & High Society – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Delhi 2 Dublin w. Tonye & Kid Kang – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Sun [Apr 21]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dee Daniels – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (6pm)
* Michael Agranovich Quartet w. Brent Mah – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteny & Ron Thompson] – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* CJBS: Don Fraser’s Linton Garner Legacy Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator & Ancient Hats – The Lido (9pm)
* MOTOWN PARTY: Easter Sunday Long Weekend Party – Fortune Sound Club (9pm)

Mon [Apr 22 Easter Monday]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Alvaro Rojas Trio – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Rob Noyes // Greg Kelley // Nightingale – Toast Collective
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* CJBS: The Return of Buddy Guy – Orpheum Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 23]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (6:30pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Kristian Braathen/Nick Peck/Paul Rushka – Blueshore Centre, North Van (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Music on Main Month of Tuesdays: Emerge on Main Spotlight on Rising Musicians – Fox Cabaret
* Bruno Hubert solo // Toque Flamenco – Libra Room
* Wanda Jackson Night – WISE Hall
* Sawdust Collector Series: Film night w. “Kariskis” – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jack Ray & the Class Acts – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Apr 24]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. David Sikula – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Nina Gerber and Chris Webster – Hodson Manor [webster.cassie@gmail] (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dylan Cramer – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Trad Jazz Night – Presentation House
* Lorraine Foster – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown
* Igor Willcox – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival Launch: Itamar Erez & Hamin Honari – Guilt & Co
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Apr 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Matt Anderson & The Mellotones – Chan Centre
* Ron Samworth Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 26]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Walk This Way: Theda Phoenix – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Jazz at the Hood: Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim and the Bossa Nova w. Ralph Barrat & friends – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Kickstart’s 21st Anniversary Celebration: Gaelynn Lea – The Cultch (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room
* CJBS: David Weiss Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Bills – St. James Hall
* Patti Austin – Vogue Theatre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Graceland Revisited – The Imperial
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Plays Stan Kenton – Pat’s Pub
* Alfred Jerry Eldritch Priest/Brady Cranfeld Double CD release// Lisa Cay Miller and Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Apr 27]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival Opening Day: Various Artists – Queen Elizabeth Plaza (1pm-9:30pm) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Mike Braverman’s Sax Attax w. Big Danny Kane & Itamar Erez – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Special Evening with Jim Byrnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* CJBS: Cannery Row – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Motown Meltdown: Seva Benefit w. Warren Dean Flandez, Krystle dos Santos, Candus Churchill & many others – Commodore Ballroom
* BlueShore at CapU/Vancouver World Music Festival: Mokoomba // Locarno w. Tonye Aganaba – The Imperial
* Bonnie Hargraves Trio – Libra Room
* Little Volcano w. Veda Hille – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver New Music: Pantayo // Gamelan Bike Bike – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: The Hot Club of Mars/The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – St. James Hall
* Anoushka Shankar – Chan Centre

Sun [Apr 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* House Concert/Stephen Lewis Foundation Benefit: Helen Hansen & Michael Creber – [https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4201179] (2pm)
* Bergmann Duo Celebrate 100 Years of Berstein – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Henry Young Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Cory Weeds/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* David Lavoie/Brad Turner/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jeremy Price w. Alan Johnson, Andre Carrasquero & Juan David Encincales – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/April in Paris Festival: Van Django – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Boperation – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Waymatea and the Highlife Sound Collective (Edmonton)

JUNO Nominated Reggae Singer/Songwriter, founder and front woman of Canada’s Souljah Fyah, Waymatea Ellis is introducing a new Reggae project, Highlife Sound Collective. Featuring some of Edmonton’s finest musicians, Highlife Sound Collective is excited to dive into the Canadian Reggae Scene.

https://www.facebook.com/highlifesoundcollective/

Waymatea and the High Life Sound Collective (Edmonton)

https://www.facebook.com/highlifesoundcollective/